NEWS ARTICLES
Promising SA U20 Women to resume training in PE
March 15, 2011
The SA Under-20 Women’s training squad will continue with their preparations for the upcoming Under-20 Nations Cup tournament in July in the USA with another training camp on 25-27 March at the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University in Port Elizabeth.

A total of 37 players will resume their training programme at the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan, their third stint together after two previous camps in PE and Bloemfontein.

Mahlubi Puzi, the SARU Manager for Women’s Rugby, said the number of players taking part in the training camps will be reduced to 30 in April. SARU will announce the final squad of 26 players in June.

The SA youngsters will be one of four teams taking part in the U20 Nations Cup at the University of Santa Barbara from 14 – 23 July 2011. They will be joined by France, England and hosts, the United States.

Mr. Puzi described the training camps and the U20 Nations Cup as important components of the overall plan to eventually enlarge and strengthen the core group of elite women rugby players in South Africa.

“These training camps are design to transfer skill and knowledge to players who will most likely form the nucleus of future Springbok Women squads. During these camps we focus a lot on the fitness and conditioning of the youngsters and to increase their tactical and technical awareness of all aspects of the game,” explained Mr. Puzi.

The following players have been called up to the SA U20 Women’s training camp from 25 - 27 March in Port Elizabeth:

Blue Bulls: Doreen Rakobela, Marithe Pienaar, Simone Vosloo, Shona-Lee Weston, Judith Chauke, Katlego Moremi.
Boland: Celeste Adonis, Chrisna van Slicht, Lee-Ann Moses.
Border: Siviwe Basweni, Nomatemba Limla, Phelisa Mavoyi, Thina Ntshele.
Eastern Province: Thandeka Feni, Ntomboxolo Nanto, Gcobisa Nqunqutha.
Falcons: Cathy Brough.
Free State: Lerato Makoele; Mpho Mopeng; Christa Simpson.
Golden Lions: Dieketseng Damane.
Griffons: Maserame Bankiese;
KwaZulu-Natal: Jaime Norton, Mbalenhle Zikalala, Nqobile Protecia Mhlangu, Ngosingiphile Mkhwanazi, Noluthando Mbambo, Nomthandazo Mathe, Nomzamo Mgcamu, Nonkululeko Zondo, Nozipho Mpanza, Sinegugu Mtshali, Xolile Chiliza, Zama Mzimakhwe, Zanele Mbokazi.
Pumas: Nonkasa Fisiwe Zwane.
Western Province: Elma Kemp.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Inter Provincial Women B
Saturday, August 01 2015
14:00 - Leopards vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
Profert Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Inter Provincial Women A
15:00 - Blue Bulls vs SWD
Loftus B
15:00 - EP vs KZN
NMMU Missionvale Campus, PE
Inter Provincial Women B
15:00 - Griquas vs Boland
Nababeep Sport Grounds, Springbok
15:00 - Griffons vs Free State
Bronville Stadium
15:00 - Valke vs Golden Lions
Isak Steyl Stadium
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:00 - Western Province U21 vs Golden Lions U21
City Park, Cape Town
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.