NEWS ARTICLES
Springbok Women return to action against Nomads
June 21, 2012

The Springbok Women's team will play their first match on South African soil in almost four years when they kick off a two-match series against a vastly experienced Nomads international invitation side in Cape Town on Saturday.

Both matches will take place at Goodwood Rugby Club, with the second game in the series scheduled for 30 June. The star-studded Nomads will also play a midweek match against DHL Western Province at Langa Stadium on Tuesday 26 June, kicking off at 18h30.

During their last tour of South Africa in 2008, the tourists, whose 2012 squad are drawn from New Zealand, Wales, England, Ireland, Scotland and Sweden, beat the Springbok Women 40-34 and 29-0 in a similar two-match series.

Springbok Women's coach Denver Wannies has called up uncapped Maties flanker Celeste Adonis to start in the number-six jersey, while a further four uncapped players – Katlego Moremi, Mathrin Simmers, Thantaswa Macingwana and Theresa Theron – are named on the bench.

“We haven't played a home game since 2008 so this is an exciting opportunity to show how serious we are and the high standards that the women play to,” said Wannies. “You can train as hard and as much as you like but the real test is playing actual matches.

“We don't get many opportunities to play and we can only improve if we play against strong opposition on a regular basis.”

The Nomads have included a host of vastly experienced players, including Wales loose forwards Jamie Kift (88 caps) and Clare Flowers (75 caps), while up front, Fiona Coghlan has represented Ireland on 68 occasions.

In contrast, South Africa's most capped players are fullback Yolanda Meiring and lock Dolly Mavumengwana, both of whom have won 26 caps.

Both series matches kick off at 14h00, and are preceded by curtain-raisers starting at 11h15 and featuring women's teams from Maties, Busy Bee, Blue Jet, United Brothers, UWC, Khayelitsha and Tygerberg. Entrance is free.

The Springbok Women’s team vs. The Nomads:

 

 

Position

Name

Club/Province

Test Caps

15

Yolanda Meiring

Tukkies

26

14

Phumeza Gadu

African Bombers

14

13

Janine Felix

University of the Western Cape

3

12

Daphne Scheepers

Lilly White

8

11

Natasha Hofmeester

Maties

19

10

Zandile Nojoko

African Bombers

24

9

Fundiswa Plaatjie

Imonti Penguins

19

8

Lamla Momoti

University of Fort Hare

20

7

Nomathamsanqa Faleni

Kwaru

12

6

Celeste Adonis

Maties

0

5

Nolusindiso Booi

University of Fort Hare

10

4

Dolly Mavumengwana

Varsity Saints 

16

3

Cebisa Kula (Captain)

African Bombers

26

2

Denita  Wentzel

Maties

3

1

Nedene Botha

Defence

11

 

16

Nosipho Poswa

University of the Western Cape

12

17

Katlego Moremi

Pretoria

0

18

Thantaswa Macingwana

Imonti Penguins

0

19

Nombulelo Mayongo

Thabong

13

20

Theresa Theron

Boland

0

21

Mathrin Simmers

SWD

0

22

Lusanda Mtiya           

Midlands

2

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.