NEWS ARTICLES
SA Women aiming for better performance at Amsterdam Sevens
May 18, 2012

The South Africa Women’s team will be aiming to improve on their performance of last weekend in London when they participate at the annual Amsterdam Sevens on Saturday and Sunday.

The South Africans finished in seventh place at the London Sevens Challenge and this weekend they are of a dozen teams challenging for the prestigious Amsterdam crown.

Mandisa Williams and her teammates were drawn in a tough pool and their group opponents are London Sevens winners, England, the United States and Wales. Pool 2 consist of Canada, Spain, France and Ireland while Australia, Netherlands, Germany and Scotland are in the remaining group.

Denver Wannies, the SA Women’s coach, is looking forward to see his team in action against some quality opposition.

“We did reasonably well in London but we now have a rare chance to play in a second consecutive tournament and the players are determined to make the most of this opportunity. We are in a really strong group, but in a way we welcome that, because we can only improve as a team if we play against strong opposition on a regular basis,” said Wannies

The kick-off times (SA times) are:
14:40 SA vs. USA
17:00 SA vs. England
18:50 SA vs. Wales

The SA Women’s squad for the Amsterdam Sevens:

1. Mandisa Williams (captain)
2. Lamla Momoti
3. Nwabisa Ngxatu
4. Zenay Jordaan
5. Zanile Nojoko
6. Ziyanda Tywaleni
7. Phumeza Gadu
8. Cindy Booi
9. Janine Felix
10. Cherne Roberts
11. Sinazo Nobele
12. Aimee Barrett

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs WP U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
13:00 - Free State U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Pumas U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
14:45 - Blue Bulls U21 vs WP U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
14:45 - Free State U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.