NEWS ARTICLES
SA Women continue with Sevens preparations in CT
August 23, 2012
A group of 18 SA Women’s Sevens players have assembled in Cape Town on Thursday morning for a four-day training camp in preparation for their participation in a tournament in Dubai later this year.

The SA Women will most probably also be involved in similar tournaments next year in Las Vegas, Hong Kong and London as they prepare for the second Rugby World Cup Sevens Women’s tournament next June 28-30 in Moscow, Russia.

The bulk of the group in Cape Town consists of players who were involved in the tournaments in London and Amsterdam earlier this year.

Mandisa Williams (No 8), Yolanda Meiring (fullback), Zenay Jordaan (fly half), Phumeza Gadu (wing) and Natasha Hoffmester (wing) are some of the more experienced players in the group. The players will spend the next couple of days undergoing several fitness and conditioning tests at the Sports Science Institute of South Africa in Newlands while the on-field training sessions have been scheduled for Florida Park in Ravensmead near Bellville.

Former Springbok prop Lawrence Sephaka has been roped in to assist with the technical aspects of scrummaging and general forward play.

The following players are attending the SA Women’s Sevens training camp in Cape Town from 23 to 26 August (provincial union followed by name and surname):

Blue Bulls
Yolanda Meiring, Rights Mkhari, Marithy Pienaar
Border
Mandisa Williams, Fundiswa Plaatjie, Nolusindiso Booi, Ziyanda Tywaleni, Nwabisa Ngxatu, Sinazo Nobele, Nosiphiwo Goda
Eastern Province
Zenay Jordaan, Phumeza Gadu
Leopards
Nomsa Mokwai
Western Province
Natasha Hofmeester, Zaandre Theron, Banele Makwezele, Laverne Cloete (UWC)
Southwestern Districts:
Mathrin Simmers
Management:
Denver Wannies (Coach), Mrs Orna Prinsloo (Team Manager), Dr Lehlogonolo Mampane (Team Doctor), Tanushree Pillay (Physiotherapist), Denzil van Heerden (Biokineticist), Lawrence Sephaka (Specialist).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.