NEWS ARTICLES
SA Women continue with Sevens preparations in CT
August 23, 2012
A group of 18 SA Women’s Sevens players have assembled in Cape Town on Thursday morning for a four-day training camp in preparation for their participation in a tournament in Dubai later this year.

The SA Women will most probably also be involved in similar tournaments next year in Las Vegas, Hong Kong and London as they prepare for the second Rugby World Cup Sevens Women’s tournament next June 28-30 in Moscow, Russia.

The bulk of the group in Cape Town consists of players who were involved in the tournaments in London and Amsterdam earlier this year.

Mandisa Williams (No 8), Yolanda Meiring (fullback), Zenay Jordaan (fly half), Phumeza Gadu (wing) and Natasha Hoffmester (wing) are some of the more experienced players in the group. The players will spend the next couple of days undergoing several fitness and conditioning tests at the Sports Science Institute of South Africa in Newlands while the on-field training sessions have been scheduled for Florida Park in Ravensmead near Bellville.

Former Springbok prop Lawrence Sephaka has been roped in to assist with the technical aspects of scrummaging and general forward play.

The following players are attending the SA Women’s Sevens training camp in Cape Town from 23 to 26 August (provincial union followed by name and surname):

Blue Bulls
Yolanda Meiring, Rights Mkhari, Marithy Pienaar
Border
Mandisa Williams, Fundiswa Plaatjie, Nolusindiso Booi, Ziyanda Tywaleni, Nwabisa Ngxatu, Sinazo Nobele, Nosiphiwo Goda
Eastern Province
Zenay Jordaan, Phumeza Gadu
Leopards
Nomsa Mokwai
Western Province
Natasha Hofmeester, Zaandre Theron, Banele Makwezele, Laverne Cloete (UWC)
Southwestern Districts:
Mathrin Simmers
Management:
Denver Wannies (Coach), Mrs Orna Prinsloo (Team Manager), Dr Lehlogonolo Mampane (Team Doctor), Tanushree Pillay (Physiotherapist), Denzil van Heerden (Biokineticist), Lawrence Sephaka (Specialist).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.