NEWS ARTICLES
Semifinal spots to inspire Women’s Interprovincial teams
August 15, 2013
The determination to earn semifinal places will be the driving force for the teams in the Women’s Interprovincial series this weekend as they look to make the most of the penultimate round of pool matches to determine their fate.

The round-robin stages are set to conclude in two weeks, with the top teams in the A Division battling it out in the semifinals on September 14.

In the B Division, meanwhile, the top two teams automatically qualify for the final. Both finals will be hosted on September 21.

With the business end of the competition in full swing, only the Sharks have cemented their semifinal place following three bonus-point victories in as many matches.

In the A Division the Sharks host the Free State in Durban on Friday, and on Saturday the Golden Lions go up against Boland in Johannesburg, Eastern Province hosts the Blue Bulls in Uitenhage and SWD take on Western Province in Bridgton.

In the B Division the Pumas meet the Leopards in Nelspruit on Friday and the Limpopo Blue Bulls battle it out with the Valke at the University of Limpopo on Saturday.

In the A Division Border, the Sharks and Free State all boast fantastic starts to the tournament with a full house of victories so far.

But this impressive run could end for either the Sharks or Free State on Friday as they line up against each other. Border, meanwhile, will have the luxury of enjoying a bye this week.

For the Cheetahs the clash will be particularly important despite the team needing only a single log point to guarantee their semifinal berth alongside the Sharks in Section 2.

Should they emerge victorious, however, they could work themselves into a position to leapfrog the Sharks on the log in two weeks, as they have a game in hand.

With the teams boasting the best attack and defence in the A Division, the clash is expected to be nail-biting.

Such has been the high quality of their performances the Sharks have scored 29 tries in three matches and conceded only one, while the Bloemfontein side has accumulated 16 tries in two matches and conceded only two.

This should set the scene for an epic encounter.

For EP, Western Province, the Blue Bulls and SWD, who have been grouped together in section 2 meanwhile, victories will be vital to keep them in contention for a semifinal place, as Border are in a favourable position to claim one of the two semifinal spots up for grabs.

In the B Division a victory for the Valke against the Limpopo Blue Bulls would catapult them to the top of the log and allow them to extend their unbeaten run in the series to three matches.

But with home ground advantage favouring the Limpopo team and the side determined to remain in the top four on the log table, they will put up a fight.

The hosts will also enter the clash high on confidence after creating an upset against log-leaders, Griquas, in their last outing, which could result in a tense clash.

The match between the Leopards and Pumas could also prove to be a hard grind given the physical nature of both teams and the fact that they could still mathematically secure places in the top four.

The Pumas, however, will have an edge as their last match was two weeks ago, while the Leopards last played on July 19, meaning they could be lacking the necessary momentum.

Women’s Interprovincial fixtures:

A Division:

Sharks vs Free State
Venue: GrowthPoint Kings Park, Durban
Time: 14h45
Date: 16 August 2013

Golden Lions vs Boland

Venue: UJ West Sports Ground (Milo Park), Johannesburg
Time: 16h00

Date: 17 August 2013

EP vs Blue Bulls

Venue: Central Field, Uitenhage
Time: 15h00
Date: 17 August 2013

SWD vs Western Province

Venue: Bridgton Sports Grounds
Time: 15h00
Date: 17 August 2013

B Division:

Pumas vs Leopards

Venue: Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Time: 12h50
Date: 16 August 2013

Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Valke

Venue: University of Limpopo (Turfloop township)
Time: 15h00
Date: 17 August 2013

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Inter Provincial Women A 2
Saturday, July 12 2014
14:00 - Griffons vs Boland
North West Stadium, Welkom
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
15:30 - All Blacks vs Old Collegians
Walter Sisulu University, Potsdam
15:30 - Old Selbornians vs Fort Hare
Kempston Park, East London
15:30 - Cambridge vs East London Police
Cambridge RC, East London
15:30 - Buffalo vs Ready Blues
Border Cricket, East London
15:30 - Breakers vs Swallows
Mlungisi Sports Fields, Queenstown
15:30 - Berlin Tigers vs Winter Rose
Berlin Rugby Field, Berlin
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
15:30 - Jonsson College Rovers vs Amanzimtoti
Kings Park 3, Durban
15:30 - Zululand Rhinos vs FNB UKZN Impi
Mick Kelly Park, Empangeni

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.