NEWS ARTICLES
Springbok Women finish fourth in Nations Cup
August 11, 2013
The Springbok women completed their Nations Cup campaign on a disappointing note in Colorado in the early hours of Sunday morning as they suffered a 61-5 defeat against hosts, the USA, in the third and fourth-place playoff.

Canada, meanwhile, defeated England 27-13 in a hard-fought final to win the competition.

The USA showed their determination to finish the tournament on a high in front of their home crowd from the opening exchanges, with flank Lynelle Kugler forcing her way over the tryline twice in the first six minutes in a strong start to the match.

Their forwards continued to dominate, which set up lock Sarah Walsh for their third try in the 10th minute, which captain Christy Ringgenberg converted for a 19-0 lead.

With the momentum and confidence favouring the hosts, they continued to break SA’s defensive line and added two tries by the 25th minute to stretch their lead to 39-0.

But SA bounced back with a try six minutes before half time as Veroeshka Grain took advantage of an overlap out wide. The conversion, however, was unsuccessful, leaving the team 39-5 down at the break.

Unfortunately for SA, they were unable to add any points in the second half, mainly due to USA’s effective attack, which resulted in the visitors defending for most of the half.

In stark contrast the home team did well to find gaps in the defence and earned another four tries for their efforts, which increased their total for the match to nine.

This convincing victory earned them a third-place finish in the tournament, while the Springbok Women were forced to settle for fourth place.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
09:30 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
10:30 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs New Zealand
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:05 - Free State U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.