NEWS ARTICLES
SA Under-20 Women finish fourth in IRB Nations Cup
July 22, 2013
The SA Women’s Under-20 team finished their IRB Nations Cup campaign on a disappointing note on Sunday night as they suffered their third successive defeat after going down 27-3 against a charged up England side in London.

The defeat resulted in SA finishing the quadrangular tournament as the fourth placed team.

England and SA both battled in the tournament while the USA and Canada stamped their authority to progress to the final. England’s victory to close off their campaign, however, would have been welcomed on their home patch as they went down 24-22 to SA in their opening match.

Unfortunately for SA injuries to key players robbed the side of several stars, including captain Faith Tshauke, centre Ezryn van Aswegen and prop Lide Maqwelane, which resulted in coach Hennie Pieterse having to select the 22 remaining players from his initial 26-member squad for the clash.

Despite this SA showed their fighting spirit in the first half and limited England to a 10-0 lead, with fullback Chelsey Fuggle scoring the first try from a maul and lock Ellie Gattlin following later in the half after diving over the tryline from a lineout.

South African fullback Kirsten Conrad opened up the scoring for the visitors early in the second half with a tough penalty kick from 40m out.

But with the momentum on England’s side and the team high on confidence following their encouraging start, SA were found themselves defending for most of the second half.

England’s effective attack also resulted in SA making mistakes at crucial times, which paved the way for the home side to cross the tryline another three times in the second half for the convincing 27-3 win.

In the final, Canada outplayed the USA 27-3 to win the trophy for the first time.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
09:30 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
10:30 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs New Zealand
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:05 - Free State U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.