NEWS ARTICLES
SANDF XV Women’s team to face the Valke
July 04, 2013
A South African National Defence Force (SANDF) Women’s XV will test their skills against the Valke Women’s Interprovincial ‘B Division’ team in Nigel on Friday following impressive individual performances in last week’s SANDF Rugby Week.

The tournament, which was hosted at the SA Army Gymnasium in Heidelberg, featured three leagues, a Women’s, Senior and a President league.

The Women’s league consisted of four teams Western Province, Western Cape, Free State and Northern Cape, with Western Cape winning the league after defeating the Free State, Western Province and the Northern Cape respectively.

Runners up Free State, meanwhile, won two of their three matches, with their only defeat being against the Western Cape.

Given this strong showing it was no surprise that five Western Cape players were selected in the SANDF XV starting team to face the Valke, which includes fullback Gaynor Fritz, an experienced women’s Sevens and 15-a-side rugby player whose occupation is an fitness trainer.

She will form a key backline combination with team-mates right wing Boitumelo Mana and Rozanne Rossouw. The Northern Cape halfback combination of HM Rhodes and Martha Moloa and loose forwards Felicity Riet and Cloudine Maasdorp will be equally important as they face a settled Valke team raring to go in the Women’s Interprovincial series, which begins this weekend.

With the Valke having a bye, however, and their opening match being against the Pumas on 3 August 2013, this match will form an important part of their preparation for the competition.

SANDF Women’s Team

15. Gaynor Fritz (WC)
14. Boitumelo Mana (WC)
13. Rozanne Rossouw (WC)
12. Chantel Beukes (WP)
11. Marene Evans (WP)
10. Linky Rhodes (NC)
9. Martha Moloa (NC)
8. Kirsten Weston (WC)
7. Felicity Riet (NC)
6. Cloudine Maasdorp (NC)
5. J.J. Oliphant (WC)
4. Chomony Sauls (NC)
3. Neo Leeuw (FS)
2. Gailen Pietersen (WP)
1. Lucelia Daniels (NC)
Reserves:
16. Elizma Koopman (WP)
17. Genie van Stade (WC)
18. Candice Jackobus (WC)
19. Tracy Hopley (WC)
20. Shermelle Josephs (WC)
21. Chante Baatjies (WP)
22. Marietjie Hunter (NC)
23. T. Fourie (NC)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
HSBC Sevens World Series New Zealand
Friday, February 06 2015
01:00 - South Africa vs France
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:21 - USA vs Japan
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:42 - Australia vs Wales
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:03 - Fij vs Portugal
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:24 - Argentina vs Kenya
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:46 - Scotland vs Samoa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:08 - New Zealand vs Canada
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:30 - England vs Papa New Guinea
Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.