NEWS ARTICLES
Sevens Women assemble in PE
September 06, 2012
A group of fourteen SA Women’s Sevens players have assembled in Port Elizabeth to continue with their preparations for the Dubai tournament in December.

The players are attending the regular, monthly get together to get them into shape for four international tournaments as well as the IRB Women’s Sevens World Cup next year in Russia.

The SA Women are set to be involved in tournaments next year in Las Vegas, Hong Kong and London as they prepare for the second Rugby World Cup Sevens Women’s tournament next June 28-30 in Moscow.

The bulk of the group consists of players who were involved in the tournaments in London and Amsterdam earlier this year.

Former Springbok prop Lawrence Sephaka has been roped in to assist with the technical aspects of scrummaging and general forward play.

The following group of players is currently attending a SA Women’s Sevens training camp in Port Elizabeth until Sunday, 9 September:

Yolanda Meiring, Rights Mkhari, Marithy Pienaar (Blue Bulls); Mandisa Williams, Fundiswa Plaatjie, Ziyanda Tywaleni, Nwabisa Ngxatu, Nosiphiwo Goda (Border); Zenay Jordaan, Phumeza Gadu (Eastern Province); Natasha Hofmeester, Zaandre Theron, Banele Makwezele (Western Province); Mathrin Simmers (SWD).

Meanwhile the SA Under-16 Girls Sevens group will get together next week in Cape Town for another four-day training camp in preparation for the Australian Youth Olympics next January.

The group will be cut to 15 players after this camp, from which the final travelling squad will be selected.

Denver Wannies, the national SA Women’s coach, is in taking charge of the preparations of both these training groups.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.