NEWS ARTICLES
Bok Women to face Samoa in RWC seeding match
August 10, 2014
The Springbok Women will face Samoa in the first of two Women’s Rugby World Cup seeding matches before the conclusion of the tournament on August 17, following their defeat against Wales in their final pool match on Saturday.

The victory for Wales ensured that South Africa was ranked in the bottom four at the conclusion of the pool stages.

with Spain registering a 41-5 victory against Samoa earlier in the afternoon, Spain were drawn against Kazakhstan, who had the worst points difference up to now in the competition.

South Africa, meanwhile, were drawn against Samoa, who boast a better points’ difference than Kazakhstan but trail South Africa. The clash will be hosted at the French Rugby Federation on at 14h00 on Wednesday August 13.

Should South Africa register a victory against Samoa they will book their place in the ninth/tenth place playoff in the competition, meaning they could still improve on their 10th place finish in the 2010 showpiece if they win both their remaining matches.

In the semifinals, meanwhile, Ireland will line up against England and hosts France take on Canada at the Jean Bouin Stadium in Paris later in the evening on August 13.

Women’s Rugby World Cup fixtures, Wednesday 13 August, 2014:

14h00 – South Africa vs Samoa – Marcoussis
15h45 – New Zealand vs Wales – Stade Jean Bouin
16h15 – Spain vs Kazakhstan – Marcoussis
18h00 – Ireland vs England – Stade Jean Bouin
18h30 – Australia vs USA – Marcoussis
20h45 – France vs Canada – Stade Jean Bouin

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Young Guns presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, March 02 2015
14:00 - FNB NWU-PUKKE U20 vs FNB NMMU U20
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
14:00 - FNB NWU-PUKKE U20 vs FNB NMMU U20
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
14:00 - FNB UFS U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
14:00 - FNB UFS U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
14:00 - FNB UFS U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
14:15 - FNB UCT U20 vs FNB CUT U20
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
14:15 - FNB UCT U20 vs FNB CUT U20
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
16:45 - FNB UCT vs FNB CUT
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
18:30 - FNB NWU-PUKKE vs FNB UP - TUKS
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
18:30 - FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB MATIES
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.