NEWS ARTICLES
SA Select Women finish third in Hong Kong
March 28, 2014
The SA Select Women on Friday took third place at the Hong Kong Invitational behind champions Canada and runner’s up France to start their season on an encouraging note.

The team started the tournament with an impressive 29-0 victory against Papua New Guinea in their opening pool fixture and supported this with a 19-7 victory against Brazil.

These results earned them the top spot in Pool B and a place in the Cup semifinal against France.

Their hopes of reaching the Cup final, however, were dashed as France proved too strong and emerged 19-5 victors, forcing the SA Select Women to battle it out with Japan in the third and fourth place playoff.

To coach Renfred Dazel’s delight the women held their nerve and delivered a quality performance to secure a 28-10 victory for a third-place finish.

This result was a step up from their performance in the last edition of the tournament in which they finished fifth as the Plate Final winners.

Interestingly, the SA Select Women defeated Japan 26-5 in last year’s event, which earned them their place in the plate final, while their only defeat in the tournament was against France in the pool stages.

Veroeshka Grain was one of the stars for the team on attack throughout the day as she scored tries in each of their four matches to finish the day with an impressive five tries, while vice-captain Marithy Pienaar scored tries against Papua New Guinea, Brazil and Japan for a total of three.

Captain Zenay Jordaan, who was named SARU’s top women’s achiever in 2013, also led by example and slotted over seven conversions.

Team speedster Phumeza Gadu scored two of the teams five tries against Papua New Guinea, with Mathrin Simmers crossing the tryline once, while Nosiphiwo Goda and Vuyolwethu Vazi scored a try a piece against Brazil and Japan respectively.

The team’s next assignment is the CAR Women’s Sevens in Kenya in two weeks, which features eight teams divided into two pools.

South Africa was drawn in Pool A with hosts Kenya, Senegal and Madagascar, while Pool B includes Tunisia, Uganda, Zimbabwe and Namibia.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2014
Saturday, August 23 2014
LIVE SCORING 12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
LIVE SCORING 12:40 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Leopards U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:45 - WP U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
13:00 - Free State 2 vs Griquas 2 (Upington)
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Valke U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SA Schools 2014
14:00 - France U18 vs Wales U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:45 - WP U21 vs Golden Lions U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - Vodacom Blue Bulls vs EP Kings
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - Valke U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Eastern Province Grand Challenge
15:30 - Grahamstown Brumbies vs NMMU
Oval, Grahamstown

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.