NEWS ARTICLES
SA Select Women to measure themselves against Border, EP
February 20, 2014
The SA Select Women’s Sevens elite squad will meet teams from Border and Eastern Province in a warm-up tournament at Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University on Saturday as part of their preparation for the Hong Kong Women’s Rugby Sevens invitational on March 28.

One team from Border and two from Eastern Province will participate in the series of matches, which SA Select Women’s coach Renfred Dazel hopes would determine how much progress his squad has made since the Dubai International Invitational last November.

A fourth match will be played against a combined team from the two Eastern Cape provinces.

These matches will mark the players’ only competitive hit-out before the Hong Kong Invitational where they will face 2016 Olympic hosts Brazil and Papua New Guinea in the pool round.

“There are a few things we would like to achieve on Saturday, the most important of which is to gain clarity on player combinations and to measure the progress we have made in the various areas of our game,” said Dazel. “All 16 players in the elite squad will receive the opportunity to prove their worth on Saturday. Ultimately I would like to be in a position to select a starting line-up for the opening Hong Kong match at the conclusion of these games.

“Another important objective will be to get an idea of the quality of our rugby, as there are only three weeks remaining before the Honk Kong Invitational. I believe this is the perfect time to test ourselves under pressure,” Dazel explained.

The 15 contracted Springbok Women’s Sevens players, among them 2013 Springbok Women’s Achiever Zenay Jordaan, will all participate in the series of matches.

SA Select Women’s squad:

Nicolene Barendse, SWD; Siviwe Basweni, Border; Lorinda Brown, Eastern Province; Phumeza Gadu, Eastern Province; Rachelle Geldenhuys, Golden Lions; Nosiphiwo Goda, Border; Veroeshka Grain, Western Province; Zenay Jordaan, Eastern Province; Jacqueline Kriel, Blue Bulls; Nomaphelo Mayongo, KwaZulu-Natal; Nomsa Mokwai, Leopards; Marithy Pienaar, Blue Bulls; Fundiswa Plaatjie, Border; Mathrin Simmers, SWD; Voyulwethu Vazi, Blue Bulls.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
Thursday, July 24 2014
20:00 - FNB UKZN Impi vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians
Peter Booysen Park, UKZN Pietermaritzburg Campus
Inter Provincial Women B
Friday, July 25 2014
12:00 - Leopards vs Griquas
Profert Olen Park, Potch
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Mpumalanga Leagues
Saturday, July 26 2014
00:00 - Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:32 - New Zealand vs Canada
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Cell C Sharks
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:54 - Australia vs Sri Lanka
10:16 - Kenya vs Cook Islands
11:00 - Wales vs Malaysia

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.