NEWS ARTICLES
Kimberley to enjoy best sevens action
October 31, 2013
The title of SARU Sevens Interprovincial champions will be at stake in Kimberley in the next two days as the country’s provincial Sevens teams descend on GWK Park in the annual SARU Interprovincial Sevens tournament.

The event features 16 men’s teams and 18 women’s teams who have been split into four pools, with the latter group featuring an SA National Defence Force (SANDF) and SA Students team.

KwaZulu-Natal, who were crowned the champions in Pretoria last year, will be looking to defend their title after being drawn in a pool with the Griffons, Valke and Golden Lions. However, with the Lions coming off a victory in the North Regions Tournament earlier this month and the Griffons and Valke determined to make their presence felt, they will face tough competition.

Defending Women’s champions the Blue Bulls will also look to make their presence felt after being drawn in Pool B alongside KwaZulu-Natal, the Griffons and SANDF.

The Western Province Women will face the Valke in the opening match on Friday at 09h00, while Western Province and Lowveld will battle it out in the first men’s game at 09h40.

The last round of matches on day-one will take place at 18h00.

The competition will draw to end on Saturday with the semifinals, plate finals and finals in both divisions.

SARU Interprovincial Sevens pools:

Men:

Pool A: Western Province, Lowveld, Free State, Leopards
Pool B: KZN, Griffons, Valke, Golden Lions
Pool C: Boland, Griquas, Limpopo, Border
Pool D: Eastern Province, Blue Bulls, SWD, Pumas

Women:

Pool A: Boland, Eastern Province, Griquas, Pumas, Golden Lions
Pool B: Blue Bulls, SANDF, Griffons, KZN
Pool C: Western Province, Valke, Free State, Valke, SWD, Border B
Pool D: Border, SA Students, Limpopo, Leopards

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.