NEWS ARTICLES
Rugby nominated for four SA Sports Awards
October 16, 2013
The Springboks have been nominated as one of three teams of the year in the annual SA Sports Awards, which are organised by the Department of Sport and Recreation.

There were three more nominations for high-profile rugby personalities in South Africa, SARU CEO Jurie Roux, Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer and Springbok Women’s captain Mandisa Williams.

The Springboks will come up against the national cricket team, the Proteas, as well as star soccer club Kaizer Chiefs in the category for Team of the Year.

Williams, who led the Springbok Women’s team to qualifying for next year’s Women’s Rugby World Cup in France, will come up against long-distance runner Mapaseka Makhanya and golf star Lee-Anne Pace.

Meyer’s name is in the in the category for Coach of the Year, along with Holger Losch (Wheelchair Tennis SA) and Graham Hill (Swimming SA).

Roux has been nominated as Administrator of the Year, along with Fran Hilton-Smith (SAFA) and Mimi Mthethwa (President of Netball SA).

SARU President Mr Oregan Hoskins congratulated the four nominees from South African rugby on their achievements.

“This is just reward for the hard work put in by the Springboks, Heyneke, Mandisa and Jurie, who have made us all very proud today,” said Mr Hoskins.

“Rugby plays a very important role in the broader South African society and to see these nominations across a wide spectrum of categories proves this point. We’ll be rooting for all of them and hopefully we can bring home four out of four awards.”

The winners will be announced on Sunday 17 November 2013 at the Superbowl at Sun City.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.