NEWS ARTICLES
Women’s teams to determine fate in final round
August 29, 2013
The Women’s Interprovincial series will reach boiling point this weekend as a handful of teams battle it out for semifinal and final positions respectively as the pool stages comes to a close.

In the A Division, only the Sharks and Border have secured their semifinal spots, with Western Province, the Blue Bulls, Free State, Boland and Eastern Province set to battle it out for the other two spots.

In the B Division, the Limpopo Blue Bulls, Griquas and Valke, are all still in the running for final berths. With only five teams battling it out in the division, the top two teams on the log automatically qualify for the final.

These permutations are expected to set the scene for a thrilling round of matches.

In Section 1 of the A Division, the Blue Bulls take on the winless SWD at Loftus Versfeld and Western Province go up against Border in Cape Town on Saturday.

Also on Saturday Free State meet the Golden Lions in Bloemfontein and Boland battle it out with the Griffons in Wellington in Section 2 of the Division.

Given the current log standings the Blue Bulls could sneak into the semifinals if they register a bonus point victory against SWD. But a defeat would mark the end of their season.

The Bulls’ fate, however, will depend on whether Western Province defeats Border, as the Cape side has a four-point lead over the Bulls on the log.

Should WP suffer a defeat without a bonus point and the Bulls win their match with a bonus point, Province will drop out. The other scenario could be that the team with the best points’ difference between the Blue Bulls, WP and Eastern Province could secure the semifinal spot.

In Section 2 the Free State will enter the round in a favourable position to clinch their semifinal spot alongside the Sharks. They have five point lead and a better points’ difference over Boland on the log.

However, should Boland thump the Griffons with a significant points’ difference, a defeat without a bonus point against the Golden Lions could cause trouble for Free State.

Fortunately for the Bloemfontein side, the Lions have lost all three of their matches so far in the series, meaning the home team will have an edge on form.

In the B Division, meanwhile, the Leopards take on the Limpopo Blue Bulls in Potchefstroom on Friday and the Valke host Griquas in Vanderbijlpark on Saturday. With the Limpopo Blue Bulls and Griquas currently boasting 11 log points and the Valke three points behind, these matches should be exciting.

In Potchefstroom the Limpopo Blue Bulls will be determined to build on their back-to-back 50 point scores.

However, with nothing left to lose and home ground advantage counting in the Leopards’ favour they could put up a big fight.

The Valke and Griquas, meanwhile, will both be desperate to win in Vanderbijlpark knowing that the victorious team will in all likelihood secure a final berth.

Fortunately for the sides, they will know exactly what they need to do to finish the round-robin stages in the top two as the other B Division match takes place on Friday.

Women’s Interprovincial fixtures:

A Division:

Free State vs Golden Lions

Venue: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Time: 12h30
Date: 31 August 2013

Boland vs Griffons

Venue: Boland Stadium, Wellington
Time: 14h00
Date: 31 August 2013

Western Province vs Border

Venue: Theo Marais Park, Milnerton
Time: 14h30
Date: 31 August 2013

Blue Bulls vs SWD

Venue: Loftus Versfeld
Time: 15h00
Date: 31 August

B Division:

Leopards vs Limpopo Blue Bulls

Venue: Profert Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 15h00
Date: 30 August 2013

Valke vs Griquas:

Venue: Vaal Vikings Rugby Club, Vanderbijlpark
Time: 15h00
Date: 31 August 2013

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.