NEWS ARTICLES
Griquas sweep into quarterfinals
MWP
April 27, 2013
The GWK Griquas made sure of their qualification for the quarterfinals of the Vodacom Cup as they swept to a 40-7 (half-time 21-0) victory over the Valke in their North Section match at the Barnard Stadium in Kempton Park on Saturday.

The Griquas only needed a win to guarantee their participation in the knockout stage of the competition and they duly obliged by running in six tries with loosehead prop Janro van Niekerk grabbing a hat-trick while captain and eighthman Leon Karemaker snared a brace of tries.

The Valke could only reply with a converted second-half try from right wing Sandile Ngcobo as the men from Kempton Park ended their season having won just two of seven games.

The visitors took awhile to get into their stride with their first points only coming in the 28th minute of the match, when Karemaker dotted down, but the floodgates opened after that.

The Griquas dotted down twice in the last eight minutes of the half with scrumhalf Enrico Acker sniping over and Van Niekerk rumbling over for his first try two minutes before the break.

Flyhalf Pieter-Steyn de Wet converted all three of the first-half-tries with Griquas going to the break holding a comfortable 21-0 lead.

The second half followed a similar pattern as the first with Van Niekerk grabbing his second try, in the 57th minute, before completing his hat-trick with 13 minutes left in the contest.

The Valke had narrowed the gap to 28-7 thanks to Ngcobo’s 60th minute try but Van Niekerk’s third try made sure of the win before Karemaker adding some icing to the cake with his second try, seven minutes before the final whistle.

SCORERS

Valke – Try: Sandile Ngcobo; Conversion: Juan Kotze.

GWK Griquas – Tries: Leon Karemaker (2), Enrico Acker, Janro van Niekerk (3); Conversions: Pieter-Steyn de Wet (5).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Inter Provincial Women A
Saturday, August 01 2015
12:30 - WP vs Border
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Sharks U19 vs Leopards U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
14:00 - Western Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Inter Provincial Women B
14:00 - Leopards vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
Profert Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U21 vs Leopards U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Inter Provincial Women A
15:00 - Blue Bulls vs SWD
Loftus B
15:00 - EP vs KZN
NMMU Missionvale Campus, PE
Inter Provincial Women B
15:00 - Griquas vs Boland
Nababeep Sport Grounds, Springbok
15:00 - Griffons vs Free State
Bronville Stadium
15:00 - Valke vs Golden Lions
Isak Steyl Stadium

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.