NEWS ARTICLES
Vodacom Cup Preview – Round 5
April 11, 2012
The two most successful teams in the history of the Vodacom Cup, GWK Griquas and the MTN Golden Lions, clash in a crucial North Section match in Kimberley on Saturday.

Between these two sides, they have won the Vodacom Cup eight times (four times each) out of the 14 completed competitions.

GWK Griquas won the first-ever Vodacom Cup, in 1998, and also took the trophy back to Kimberley in 2005, 2007 and 2009. The MTN Golden Lions were crowned champions in 1999, 2002, 2003 and 2004.

The team from the Northern Cape are still unbeaten at the top of the North Section log on 14 log points, while the MTN Golden Lions are in fourth on 11 points, the same as the third-placed Vodacom Blue Bulls. The Ford Pumas, second on 13, have a bye this weekend.

In the two other North Section encounters, both on Friday, the Vodacom Blue Bulls, boosted by a host of stars from new Varsity Cup champions Tukkies, host the Valke in Pretoria, while the Griffons will be aiming for their first win of the season against the Leopards in Welkom.

In the South Section, DHL Western Province, along with GWK Griquas the only other unbeaten team in the competition, face defending champions, the Pampas XV, in Stellenbosch on Saturday afternoon.

The Argentineans are fourth on the log and a defeat, coupled with a possible Regent Boland Kavaliers victory over against the second-placed Sharks XV in Malmesbury, could see the Pampas XV drop out of current playoff contention.

The Toyota Free State XV have not been at their best this season, but should be regarded as favourites at home against the Border Bulldogs, while the SWD Eagles take on their neighbours, the EP Kings, in George on Friday evening.

Tjovitjo activations

After a break in the schedule because of the school holidays and the Easter Weekend, the Vodacom Cup Tag Rugby activations restart in George and Welkom on Friday and in Kimberley and Stellenbosch on Saturday.

All these activations will take place at the venue of the various matches and are scheduled to start a few hours ahead of the various kick-offs.

Vodacom Cup Fixtures – Round 5

Friday, April 13, 2012

Vodacom Blue Bulls v Valke
Venue: Loftus Versfeld B-field, Pretoria
Kick-off: 16:00
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

Griffons v Leopards
Venue: North West Stadium, Welkom
Kick-off: 19:00
Referee: Lourens vd Merwe

SWD Eagles v EP Kings
Venue: Outeniqua Park, George
Kick-off: 19:10
Referee: Ben Crouse

Saturday, April 14, 2012

Toyota Free State XV v Border Bulldogs
Venue: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kick-off: 14:45
Referee: Sindile Mayende

GWK Griquas v MTN Golden Lions
Venue: GWK Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 15:00
Referee: Jaco Peyper

Regent Boland Kavaliers v Sharks XV
Venue: Alpha Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
Kick-off: 16:00
Referee: Joey Salmans

DHL Western Province v Pampas XV
Venue: Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Kick-off: 17:30
Referee: Stuart Berry

Bye: Ford Pumas

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.