NEWS ARTICLES
Griquas overpower Valke
Sapa
April 11, 2014

GWK Griquas barely raised a sweat in beating the Valke 64-34 in their Vodacom Cup encounter at GWK Park in Kimberley on Friday afternoon.

The result means that the Peacock Blues have moved into second place on the log in the Northern Section, pending Saturday's encounter between the Pumas and Leopards XV.

The Valke started with a bang, showing that their first half performance against the Golden Lions a couple of weeks ago was no fluke.

The visitors scored the first try of the game, with prop Peet Vorster going over as early as the third minute with flyhalf Wayne Gardner converting.

That resulted in the hosts waking from their winter sleep and the result was a helter skelter stanza of play that began with winger Ederies Arendse and included Carel Greeff's hat-trick and the bonus point for four or more tries.

Scrumhalf Tian Meyer and winger Rocco Jansen also scored in the first 40 minutes to give the hosts a comfortable lead of 38-10 at the break.

The Valke again started the better of the two sides in the second half, with winger Sandile Ngcobo going over in the 47th minute for his first try of the afternoon.

Again that sparked the hosts into action, with locks Jonathan Adendorf and Ligtoring Landman both crossing the white wash in the space of four minutes.

The Valke held their heads high and continued to attack with the possession they obtained, with Ngcobo scoring his second five pointer of the afternoon after some inventive play by the visitors.

For 15 minutes thereafter Griquas took their foot off the accelerator and the Valke started looking dangerous, although never threatening the hosts' lead.

They did however deliver some enthusiastic play that resulted in tries for lock Shane Kirkwood and replacement Anrich Richter.

Griquas finished on a high though, with replacement scrumhalf Dustin Jinka and winger Arendse again going over to give the hosts a convincing victory.

SCORERS

GWK Griquas 64 (38): Tries: Carel Greeff (3), Tian Meyer, Rocco Jansen, Jonathan Adendorf, Ligtoring Landman, Dustin Jinka, Ederies Arendse (2). Conversions: Francois Brummer, Gouws Prinsoo (3), Jacquin Jansen (3).

Valke 34 (10): Tries: Sandile Ngcobo (2), Peet Vorster, Shane Kirkwood, Anrich Richter. Conversions: Wayne Gardner, Angus Cleophas (2). Penalty: Angus Cleophas.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
Friday, August 01 2014
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Border U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Inter Provincial Women B
15:00 - Griquas vs Pumas
Nababeep Stadium, Springbok
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Mpumalanga Leagues
15:30 - Sasol vs Shumba Ferros
Puma Stadium, Witbank
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
15:30 - SA Home Loans Durban Collegians vs Jonsson College Rovers
Kings Park 10, Durban
15:30 - Varsity College vs FNB UKZN Impi
Riverside Sports, Durban North
15:30 - Motswako Pietermaritzburg Collegians vs Zululand Rhinos
Woodburn Stadium, Pietermaritzburg

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.