NEWS ARTICLES
Blue Bulls blow Valke away
Dan Lombard
MWP
April 04, 2014

The Vodacom Blue Bulls thrashed the Valke 54-7 (half-time 37-7) in their Vodacom Cup North Section match at Loftus Versfeld B field in Pretoria on Friday.

The Bulls and Valke went into the match fifth and sixth on the North Section log respectively and with only two matches left to qualify for the quarterfinals, it was do or die for both teams.

The Bulls raced to a 14-0 lead within 10 minutes after outside centre Waylon Murray and right wing Sampie Mastriet scored.

Mastriet's try was set up by inside centre Burger Odendaal who broke straight through the Valke midfield. Flyhalf Tian Schoeman converted both tries. Schoeman ended the match with a personal haul of 24 points courtesy of a try, five conversions and three penalties.

The Valke scored a converted try through hooker Devlin Hope from a rolling maul to relieve the pressure after Bulls flank Wimpie van der Walt scored a try from a turnover ball.

Schoeman scored the Bulls' bonus point try with 10 minutes remaining before converting his own try.

The first half ended 34-7 with Schoeman slotting his second penalty of the contest.

The second half proved to be an all-blue affair as the Valke failed to score a single point.

Schoeman kept the scoreboard ticking for the home side with another penalty before Bulls coach Nollis Marais decided to utilise his bench as he made six changes before the 60-minute mark.

The mass changes for the Bulls seemed to disrupt their game as they could not convert their pressure into points until two late tries through Mastriet and replacement Ryan Nell.

SCORERS

VODACOM BLUE BULLS - Tries: Waylon Murray, Sampie Mastriet (2), Wimpie van der Walt (2), Tian Schoeman, Ryan Nell; Conversions: Schoeman (5); Penalties: Schoeman (3)

VALKE – Try: Devlin Hope; Conversion: Cecil Dumond.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.