NEWS ARTICLES
Blue Bulls blow Valke away
Dan Lombard
MWP
April 04, 2014

The Vodacom Blue Bulls thrashed the Valke 54-7 (half-time 37-7) in their Vodacom Cup North Section match at Loftus Versfeld B field in Pretoria on Friday.

The Bulls and Valke went into the match fifth and sixth on the North Section log respectively and with only two matches left to qualify for the quarterfinals, it was do or die for both teams.

The Bulls raced to a 14-0 lead within 10 minutes after outside centre Waylon Murray and right wing Sampie Mastriet scored.

Mastriet's try was set up by inside centre Burger Odendaal who broke straight through the Valke midfield. Flyhalf Tian Schoeman converted both tries. Schoeman ended the match with a personal haul of 24 points courtesy of a try, five conversions and three penalties.

The Valke scored a converted try through hooker Devlin Hope from a rolling maul to relieve the pressure after Bulls flank Wimpie van der Walt scored a try from a turnover ball.

Schoeman scored the Bulls' bonus point try with 10 minutes remaining before converting his own try.

The first half ended 34-7 with Schoeman slotting his second penalty of the contest.

The second half proved to be an all-blue affair as the Valke failed to score a single point.

Schoeman kept the scoreboard ticking for the home side with another penalty before Bulls coach Nollis Marais decided to utilise his bench as he made six changes before the 60-minute mark.

The mass changes for the Bulls seemed to disrupt their game as they could not convert their pressure into points until two late tries through Mastriet and replacement Ryan Nell.

SCORERS

VODACOM BLUE BULLS - Tries: Waylon Murray, Sampie Mastriet (2), Wimpie van der Walt (2), Tian Schoeman, Ryan Nell; Conversions: Schoeman (5); Penalties: Schoeman (3)

VALKE – Try: Devlin Hope; Conversion: Cecil Dumond.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Border U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.