NEWS ARTICLES
Zandré Jordaan ruled out of IRB Tbilisi Cup opener
June 07, 2013
SA President’s XV coach Jimmy Stonehouse was forced to make a late change to his match-22 on Friday for their IRB Tbilisi Cup opener against Uruguay at the Avchala Rugby Stadium in Georgia this evening.

Regent Boland Cavaliers No8 Zandré Jordaan was diagnosed with the flu, forcing his withdrawal from the starting team. He will be replaced by Steval Pumas looseforward Renaldo Bothma, while Border Bulldogs looseforward Brian Shabangu will start on the bench.

The SA President’s XV clash will be followed directly by an encounter between 2015 Rugby World Cup hopefuls, Georgia, and the Emerging Ireland team.

The South African’s will face Emerging Ireland on June 11 and Georgia on June 16 respectively in their remaining matches.

Revised SA Presidents XV team to face Uruguay at the Avchala Rugby Stadium:

15. Jacquin Jansen (Regent Boland Cavaliers)
14. Jerome Pretorius (Steval Pumas)
13. Stefan Watermeyer (Steval Pumas)
12. Adriaan Engelbrecht (Leopards)
11. Wilmaure Louw (Steval Pumas)
10. Ricardo Croy (Regent Boland Cavaliers)
9. Sinovuyo Nyoka (Border Bulldogs)
8. Renaldo Bothma (Steval Pumas)
7. Uzair Cassiem (Steval Pumas)
6. Jaco Bouwer (Steval Pumas)
5. Giant Mtyanda (SWD Eagles)
4. Brendon Snyman (Leopards)
3. Martin Dreyer (Leopards)
2. Ashton Constant (Regent Boland Cavaliers)
1. Khwezilokusa Mkhafu (Border Bulldogs)

Replacements:
16. Frank Herne (Steval Pumas)
17. Ivann Espag (Steval Pumas)
18. Eduan van der Walt (Steval Pumas)
19. Brian Shabangu (Border Bulldogs)
20. Ntando Kebe (Regent Boland Cavaliers)
21. Rosco Speckman (Steval Pumas)
22. Coenie van Wyk (Steval Pumas)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Inter Provincial Women B
Friday, July 25 2014
12:00 - Leopards vs Griquas
Profert Olen Park, Potch
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Mpumalanga Leagues
Saturday, July 26 2014
00:00 - Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Cell C Sharks
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
11:40 - Waratahs vs Brumbies
Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Leopards U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
12:00 - Free State U19 vs EP Kings U19
Shimla Park, Bloemfntein
Inter Provincial Women B
13:00 - Pumas vs Blue Bulls Limpopo
Sakhile Stadium, Standerton
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Free State U21 vs Border U21
Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Inter Provincial Women A 2
14:00 - Boland vs Free State
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.