NEWS ARTICLES
De Klerk, Steenkamp inspire Pumas
Fanie Heyns
MWP
March 23, 2013

Inspired by a superb performance from their captain, Corné Steenkamp, the rampant Steval Pumas ran in ten tries in comprehensively beating the Down Touch Griffons 64-7 in a Vodacom Cup match at the Nelspruit rugby club in Nelspruit on Saturday.

The halftime-score was 26-7.

The Pumas dominated every aspect of the game, but the final score might have flattered them a tad as the Griffons could not convert several promising opportunities into tries.

Steenkamp was an inspirational presence for the hosts with his excellent support play.

Roscoe Speckman and Faf de Klerk were arguably the two best backline players on view as the Nelspruit faithful saw some excellent movements by the Pumas.

A crowd of 2 500 watched the match and were treated to a feast of running rugby as the Pumas scored ten tries.

The demoralised Griffons struggled to plug the holes after the break.

Their dominant pack gave the backline plenty of running opportunities, and they used it to run the Griffons ragged.

The nippy De Klerk used his speed and vision on two occasions to score for the hosts.

Speckman also scored a brace and impressed with his acceleration and splendid running off the ball.

The support play between the backs and the Pumas' forwards and their five-star handling skills contributed to the comprehensive win.

The Griffons will have to take a leaf out of the Pumas' coaching manual and improve their handling if they are to feature more prominently on the Vodacom Cup log.

SCORERS

Steval Pumas – Tries: Roscoe Speckman (2), Faf de Klerk (2), Frankie Herne (2), TJ Steenkamp, Karl Bezuidenhout, Stefan Watermeyer, JW Bell, Wilhelm Loock, Conversions: Tiaan Marx (4), Bezuidenhout (3)

Down Touch Griffons – Try: Andries Mahoney, Conversion: Hansie Graaff.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.