NEWS ARTICLES
Griquas see off Griffons
MWP
March 16, 2013

Francois Brummer scored 11 points as the GWK Griquas beat the Down Touch Griffons 26-12 (half-time 14-0) in their Vodacom Cup match at the North West Stadium in Welkom on Saturday.

Flyhalf Brummer scored a try and kicked three conversions while the visitors ran in four tries in total with the Griffons managing two five-pointers of their own.

The victory was a welcome one for the Griquas after they lost their opening match of the season to the Vodacom Blue Bulls but the loss meant that the Griffons have lost both of their games so far.

The Griquas, in a match played in sunny but windy conditions, opened the scoring as early as the 11th minute when flank Justin Downy barged his way over for a converted try.

Griquas eighthman Leon Karemaker dotted down two minutes later and it looked as if the floodgates would open but the Griffons displayed some outstanding defence to not concede any more points in the half as they went to half time trailing 14-0.

The hosts scored first in the second half to raise hopes of a victory when outside centre Colin Herbert went over for an unconverted try just two minutes after the restart.

But the Griquas were stung into action and four minutes later flank Marnus Schoeman barrelled his way over to make the score 19-5 in the visitors' favour.

The Griquas wrapped up the bonus point for scoring four tries when Brummer dotted down in the 57th minute although the Griffons did grab a consolation try through inside centre Japie Nel.

SCORERS

Down Touch Griffons – Tries: Colin Herbert, Japie Nel; Conversion: Hansie Graaf.

GWK Griquas – Tries: Justin Downey, Francois Brummer, Leon Karemaker, Marnus Schoeman; Conversions: Brummer (3).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs WP U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
13:00 - Free State U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Pumas U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
14:45 - Blue Bulls U21 vs WP U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
14:45 - Free State U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.