NEWS ARTICLES
SA Students to face Italy in World Sevens opener
July 08, 2012
The South African Students Sevens team will play in Group B of the World University Championships 2012 in Brive, France and will face Italy in their opening match on 11 July.

The South Africans will also face Great Britain and Malaysia on day one.

Day two (12 July) will see the South Africans in action against Mexico, before the quarter-finals in the evening session will see the top two teams in Group B clash with the two top sides in Group D, consisting of Portugal, Hungary, Chile and Romania.

Hosts France is in Group A with Poland, Canada, Namibia and Lebanon, while Group C consists of Spain, Belgium, Brazil, Kenya and Japan.

The finals will be played on 13 July.

The SA Students Sevens squad is:

1. Philip de Wet (NWU-Pukke)

2. Thando Ndondo (Fort Hare)

3. Ryan Nell (Maties)

4. Robbie van Schalkwyk (Shimlas)

5. Hayden de Villiers (Maties)

6. Priuer de Jager (Maties)

7. André Smith (Maties)

8. Garth van Rayner (Fort Hare)

9. Jamba Ulenga (Shimlas)

10. Jerome Pretorius (UP-Tuks)

11. Howard Mnisi (NMMU)

12. Joe Seerane (NWU-Pukke)

Management:

Coach: Ian Campbell-McGeachy (Maties)

Team Manager: Barry McDonald (Maties)

USSA representative: Bongo Nontshinga (Walter Sisulu University)

Physiotherapist: Weirnich Smith (University of Western Cape)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
09:30 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
10:30 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs New Zealand
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:05 - Free State U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.