NEWS ARTICLES
Back to Pretoria we go for 2012 Finals Day
supersport.com
March 26, 2012

The 2012 Varsity Cup Finals day will take place in Pretoria on Monday, April 9, after the log-topping FNB UP-Tuks booked their place in the final with a convincing 53-24 win over a brave but ultimately outclassed FNB NWU-Pukke side.

Earlier in the day, the FNB Maties 'nilled' FNB UJ - winning 23-0 to progress to their fourth Varsity Cup Final in five years, having last year missed out on qualifying for the semifinals as FNB UCT lifted the trophy for the first time.

The Men in Maroon, however, were way too sharp against UJ - the team that knocked them out of last year's Varsity Cup tournament - in their semifinal at the Danie Craven Stadium.

The Maties ran into a 21-0 halftime lead thanks to first-half tries from André Smith, Rob Herring and Grant Hattingh. Flyhalf André Kemp kicked two conversions and one penalty for a haul of eight points, as the powerful Maties forwards and their watertight defence snuffed out any hopes of a second-half comeback from UJ.

Whilst UP-Tuks ended up with a seven tries to three win over NWU-Pukke in their Varsity Cup semifinal clash, it was by no means plain-sailing for the home side in Pretoria.

In fact, Tuks trailed the Pukke by 13-16 at halftime, but five second-half tries put the result beyond doubt - that after the visitors had managed to take the lead again in the second half with 30 minutes left on the clock.

Bulls fullback Clayton Blommetjies scored a try double - as he collected the Player that Rocks Award, for the second time this season - whilst the boot of Tuks flyhalf Wesley Dunlop also proved crucial in the end as he kicked six from seven conversions on offer.

Before the Finals Day on April 9 there is the not so small matter of the 2012 Varsity Shield Final on Monday, April 2, with the winners of that match going straight into the 2013 Varsity Cup at the expense of the winless FNB TUT Vikings. The losing Shield finalists will then play against FNB UCT in a one-off promotion/relegation match on the day of the 2012 Varsity Cup Final on Easter Monday.

On that note, FNB CUT booked a home Varsity Shield Final after a dominant second-half performance saw them run in four unanswered tries to beat FNB Fort Hare 40-10 in Alice. CUT will thus host FNB Wits - who finished second on the log, but had a bye this week - in Bloemfontein next week.

FNB UKZN fought back valiantly in the second half but had their hearts broken by a late try from FNB UWC right wing Godlen Masimla which snatched a dramatic 32-29 victory for the Cape side in Pietermaritzburg.

The Impi did well to fight back and had the lead with minutes remaining but Godlen's bonus-point try ensured that UKZN ended the season with the Wooden Spoon after failing to record a single victory.

Meanwhile, the finalists in the Steinhoff Koshuisrugby Championships and the first-ever Young Guns tournament were both also decided on Monday night.

In the Steinhoff Koshuisrugby Championships, Steinhoff Dagbreek (Stellenbosch) shocked defending champions Steinhoff Patria (NWU-Pukke) in their semifinal clash in Potchefstroom, beating them 12-9, with Shimlas' Steinhoff Vishuis beating the Steinhoff Cobras from UCT by 30-5 in Bloemfontein.

The Young Guns, meanwhile, replicated the senior Varsity Cup tournament and it will be a final between Stellenbosch and UP-Tuks, with their respective Under-20 teams qualifying for the inaugural final.

The FNB Tuks Under-20s beat the FNB NWU-Pukke juniors by 23-18 in their semifinal meeting in Pretoria, whilst the Steinhoff Maties Under-20s beat the FNB UFS U20 team by 29-8 in Stellenbosch.

The Young Guns Final will take place on Monday, April 2, with the Koshuis Final being played as a curtain-raiser to the Varsity Cup Final a week later - along with the promotion/relegation match.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Border U19 vs Pumas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.