NEWS ARTICLES
Pukke KO hapless Shimlas
supersport.com
March 19, 2012

A breathtaking 25 minutes, which included four tries, was the knockout punch by FNB NWU-Pukke that floored FNB Shimlas in their Varsity Cup match in Potchefstroom on Monday evening.

The end result in this final round league match was a 64-24 drubbing by the Men Bloemfontein at the hands of their rivals at the Fanie du Toit Sportsground.

NWU-Pukke right wing Andrew van Wyk scored a hat-trick in the eight-try romp.

The rout started in the 11th minute when burly No.8 HP Swart bulldozed his way over the line, whilst try-ace Van Wyk danced past the defence like a ballerina. Gerhard Nortier added both conversions, the second from the touchline, to give his team an early 16-09 advantage.

This blitzkrieg put the visitors on the back foot and they failed to turn the tide, as flank Philip de Wet went over in the 20th minute - Nortier's conversion making it 24-0. Wing Joe Seerane not only beat the defence with relative ease, but then set Van Wyk up for his second try in the 25th minute.

Shimlas eventually got on the scoreboard when loose forward Armandt Koster went over and Reinhardt Erwee converted, but Van Wyk completed his hat-trick just as the hooter had sounded and Nortier continued his faultless goalkicking to make it 40-8 at the half-time break.

The rate of scoring slowed down dramatically after the break and it was 16 minutes before a great kick ahead by Philip de Wet set up SW Oosthuizen for a try. Andries Botha and Martin Dreyer then added their names to the scoresheet for the hosts.

The Kovsies continued to put up a spirited display and it required some spectacular cover defence by the Pukke to keep the visitors away from their tryline.

Replacement scrumhalf Pieter Rademan and winger Jamba Ulengo were eventually rewarded for their hard work with tries, but the evening belonged to the NWU-Pukke who will travel to Pretoria to take on the log-topping FNB UP-Tuks side next Monday.

The scorers:

For FNB NWU-Pukke: Tries: Swart, Van Wyk 3, De Wet, Oosthuizen, Botha, Dreyer. Cons: Nortier 6, Dorfling 2

For the FNB Shimlas: Tries: Kotze, Rademan, Ulengo. Cons: Erwee 2, Olyn

The teams:

NWU-Pukke: 15 SW Oosthuizen, 14 Andrew van Wyk, 13 Ruan Jacobs, 12 Joubert Engelbrecht (capt), 11 Joe Seerane, 10 Gerhard Nortier, 9 Tiaan Dorfling, 8 HP Swart, 7 Philip de Wet, 6 Siya Mdaka, 5 Victor Kruger, 4 Siyanda Ndlovu, 3 John-Roy Jenkinson, 2 JC Oberholzer, 1 Henry Scharneck.
Replacements: 16 Marius Fourie, 17 Martin Dreyer, 18 Lodewyk Uys, 19 Spanner Pretorius, 20 Andries Botha, 21 Malan van der Merwe, 22 Terswin Raubenheimer, 23 Mashudu Mafela.

Shimlas: 15 Nico Scheepers, 14 Raymond Rhule, 13 Robbie van Schalkwyk, 12 Stephan van der Merwe, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Reinhardt Erwee, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Erik le Roux, 7 Willie Britz (capt), 6 Armandt Koster, 5 JC Astle, 4 Joubert Horn, 3 Ian Potgieter, 2 PW van Vuuren, 1 Charles Marais.
Replacements: 16 JC van Wyk, 17 John-Henry Harris, 18 Lebo Zietsman, 19 Oupa Mohoje, 20 Pieter Rademan, 21 Erick Olyn, 22 Divandré Strydom, 23 Carl van Heerden.

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.