NEWS ARTICLES
SA Universities squad named to face Namibia
April 25, 2013
The South African Rugby Union (SARU) on Thursday confirmed the SA Universities squad to play against Namibia in Windhoek on Saturday 4 May.

Chris Rossouw of Maties will coach the team and his assistants are Brent Janse van Rensburg (NMMU) and David Manuel (UP-Tuks).

Included in the squad are several players who played for the SA U20 Junior World Championship-winning team in 2012, as well as a number of Springbok Sevens representatives.

The team was selected from the leading players in the Varsity Cup and Varsity Shield competitions this year.

Only Stephan “Os” Hamman of Maties remained from the SA Universities squad of last year that played under coach Chean Roux.

Tuks flanker Shaun Adenforff was a stalwart for the Junior Springboks last year during the successful JWC in Cape Town, while Clayton Blommetjies (Tuks), Kevin Luiters (Shimlas), Hoffman Maritz (NWU- Pukke) and Ryan Nel (Maties) have played for the Springbok Sevens team.

The squad assembles in Cape Town on Saturday 27 April for their week long preparations camp.

The SA Universities squad to play against Namibia on 4 May in Windhoek:

Shaun Adendorff, Courtnall Skosan, Clayton Blommetjies, Mbongeni Mbonambi, Willie du Plessis, Basil Short (all University of Pretoria), Martin Ferreira, Mzwanele Zito, Timothy Agaba, Dwayne Kelly, Justin van Staden, Howard Mnisi, Roy Godfrey (all NMMU), Teboho Mohoje, Kevin Luiters, Nic Schonert (all University of Free State), John-Ronald Esterhuizen (University of Johannesburg), Hoffman Maritz (North West University), Alistair Vermaak, Stephan “Os” Hamman, Reniel Hugo, Ryan Nel, Helmut Lehmann (all Stellenbosch University), Mthetheleli Fuzani (University of the Western Cape).

Team Management:

Head coach: Chris Rossouw (Maties)
Assistant coaches: Brent Janse van Rensburg (NMMU) and David Manuel (UP-Tuks)
Team doctor: Dr Phatho Cele (SARU)
Physiotherapist: Anuerin Robyn (SARU)
Strength and Conditioning coach: Warren Adams (SARU)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Saturday, August 30 2014
14:45 - Victorians vs SK Walmers
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs NNK
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
16:00 - FNB Maties vs Hamiltons
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - UWC vs Primrose
UWC Stadium, University of the Western Cape
16:00 - Helderberg vs Tygerberg
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand
16:00 - Durbell vs Bellville
Durbanville-Bellville Rugby Club
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Bridgton vs Crusaders
Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Progress
Rosemore Stadium, George
16:00 - Barbarians vs Uniondale
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Bonnievale United vs Blanco
Bonnievale Stadium, Bonnievale

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.