NEWS ARTICLES
SA Universities squad named to face Namibia
April 25, 2013
The South African Rugby Union (SARU) on Thursday confirmed the SA Universities squad to play against Namibia in Windhoek on Saturday 4 May.

Chris Rossouw of Maties will coach the team and his assistants are Brent Janse van Rensburg (NMMU) and David Manuel (UP-Tuks).

Included in the squad are several players who played for the SA U20 Junior World Championship-winning team in 2012, as well as a number of Springbok Sevens representatives.

The team was selected from the leading players in the Varsity Cup and Varsity Shield competitions this year.

Only Stephan “Os” Hamman of Maties remained from the SA Universities squad of last year that played under coach Chean Roux.

Tuks flanker Shaun Adenforff was a stalwart for the Junior Springboks last year during the successful JWC in Cape Town, while Clayton Blommetjies (Tuks), Kevin Luiters (Shimlas), Hoffman Maritz (NWU- Pukke) and Ryan Nel (Maties) have played for the Springbok Sevens team.

The squad assembles in Cape Town on Saturday 27 April for their week long preparations camp.

The SA Universities squad to play against Namibia on 4 May in Windhoek:

Shaun Adendorff, Courtnall Skosan, Clayton Blommetjies, Mbongeni Mbonambi, Willie du Plessis, Basil Short (all University of Pretoria), Martin Ferreira, Mzwanele Zito, Timothy Agaba, Dwayne Kelly, Justin van Staden, Howard Mnisi, Roy Godfrey (all NMMU), Teboho Mohoje, Kevin Luiters, Nic Schonert (all University of Free State), John-Ronald Esterhuizen (University of Johannesburg), Hoffman Maritz (North West University), Alistair Vermaak, Stephan “Os” Hamman, Reniel Hugo, Ryan Nel, Helmut Lehmann (all Stellenbosch University), Mthetheleli Fuzani (University of the Western Cape).

Team Management:

Head coach: Chris Rossouw (Maties)
Assistant coaches: Brent Janse van Rensburg (NMMU) and David Manuel (UP-Tuks)
Team doctor: Dr Phatho Cele (SARU)
Physiotherapist: Anuerin Robyn (SARU)
Strength and Conditioning coach: Warren Adams (SARU)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.