NEWS ARTICLES
It is North versus South again in Varsity Cup
March 26, 2013
FNB Maties and FNB UP-Tuks will meet each other in the Varsity Cup Final for the second consecutive year after securing semifinal victories on Monday.

Last year the two sides met in Pretoria, with UP-Tuks going on to lift their maiden title, and this year the scene shifts to the Danie Craven Stadium in Stellenbosch with hosts Maties still yet to lose a game this season.

The three-time champions were pushed to the absolute limit in their home semifinal by a determined FNB NMMU side who went down 16-15 in their first-ever play-off match.

The Eastern Cape side showed incredible fighting spirit in the extremely windy conditions, and threw absolutely everything at Maties in the dying stages as they searched for an upset, but it was not to be and the home side held on to qualify for their fifth final.

Earlier on Monday defending champions UP-Tuks blew FNB UJ away in their trans-Jukskei semifinal, scoring eight tries on their way to a resounding 61-24 victory in Pretoria.

The home side were ruthless and heaped pressure on UJ who scored three tries of their own but did not come close to matching the rampant UP-Tuks outfit.

In the Varsity Shield Peter de Villiers' FNB UWC side qualified for their first-ever Final with a 28-12 victory over FNB Fort Hare in Bellville.

They will meet the FNB CUT Ixias who kept their unbeaten run for the season going with a comfortable 42-20 victory over wooden spoonists FNB TUT.

The Bloemfontein side have played in all three Varsity Shield Finals, and they will host their second against UWC next week while the TUT Vikings were left to reflect on a disappointing campaign after getting relegated from the Varsity Cup last year.

The final of the Varsity Young Guns competition will also see UP-Tuks take on Maties after both sides secured home semifinal victories on Monday.

Defending champions UP-Tuks cruised past the UCT Trojans in Pretoria, securing a 68-28 victory, while Maties were made to work a little harder for their 26-15 win against UFS-Shimlas in Stellenbosch.

In the Steinhoff Koshuisrugby Championship defending champions Steinhoff Vishuis from UFS-Shimlas will face the unbeaten Steinhoff Villagers from NWU-Pukke in the final after both teams registered home semifinal victories.

Vishuis were pushed all the way by Maties side Steinhoff Medies, but held on well to take a 31-26 win, while Villagers had an easier time of it against UJ side Bastion, cruising to a 39-2 win in Potchefstroom.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Wednesday, September 24 2014
16:00 - Delicious vs Wellington
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Wesbank vs Robertson
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Never Despair
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Saldanha vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Saldanha Sports Grounds, Saldanha
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 26 2014
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 19 Competition
14:50 - Pumas U19 vs Griffons U19
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
15:00 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Boland Cavaliers vs Border Bulldogs
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:20 - Pumas U21 vs Griffons U21
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.