NEWS ARTICLES
SA Students to face Italy in World Sevens opener
July 08, 2012
The South African Students Sevens team will play in Group B of the World University Championships 2012 in Brive, France and will face Italy in their opening match on 11 July.

The South Africans will also face Great Britain and Malaysia on day one.

Day two (12 July) will see the South Africans in action against Mexico, before the quarter-finals in the evening session will see the top two teams in Group B clash with the two top sides in Group D, consisting of Portugal, Hungary, Chile and Romania.

Hosts France is in Group A with Poland, Canada, Namibia and Lebanon, while Group C consists of Spain, Belgium, Brazil, Kenya and Japan.

The finals will be played on 13 July.

The SA Students Sevens squad is:

1. Philip de Wet (NWU-Pukke)

2. Thando Ndondo (Fort Hare)

3. Ryan Nell (Maties)

4. Robbie van Schalkwyk (Shimlas)

5. Hayden de Villiers (Maties)

6. Priuer de Jager (Maties)

7. André Smith (Maties)

8. Garth van Rayner (Fort Hare)

9. Jamba Ulenga (Shimlas)

10. Jerome Pretorius (UP-Tuks)

11. Howard Mnisi (NMMU)

12. Joe Seerane (NWU-Pukke)

Management:

Coach: Ian Campbell-McGeachy (Maties)

Team Manager: Barry McDonald (Maties)

USSA representative: Bongo Nontshinga (Walter Sisulu University)

Physiotherapist: Weirnich Smith (University of Western Cape)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.