NEWS ARTICLES
Blue Bulls secure top spot, Lions wait
October 08, 2012
The MTN Golden Lions Under-21 team have an anxious wait ahead of them to see whether they will be contesting the Absa Under-21 play-offs in two weeks’ time.

The Johannesburg-based team concluded their fixtures in the 2012 competition on Friday by beating Border 67-15 at Coca-Cola Park, but now have to wait and see whether their 27 log points will be enough to carry them into the play-offs.

The Free State Cheetahs (27 points) and Leopards (26 points) can both still pass the Lions on the log in the final week of the Absa Under-21 Provincial Championship.

The Cheetahs will host the Vodacom Blue Bulls in Bloemfontein, while the Leopards travel to Durban to play KwaZulu-Natal.

The Blue Bulls smashed KZN by 61-17 on Friday in Pretoria and with that secured the first place on the log. They have 46 points and cannot be overhauled anymore.

Either KZN (37) or DHL Western Province (36), who travel to East London to face the Bulldogs on Friday, will finish second and thereby claim hosting rights in the semi-finals, so both have much to play for.

For a detailed breakdown of the past weekend’s matches, visit the results section of the website to view.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, September 20 2014
14:40 - Golden Lions 2 (Vaseline Wanderers) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
LIVE SCORING 15:00 - DHL Western Province vs GWK Griquas
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
15:00 - EP Kings vs Toyota FS Cheetahs
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - Pumas U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg
15:00 - SWD U21 vs Boland U21
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup First Division
15:00 - Valke vs Down Touch Griffons
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Evergreens vs Bridgton
Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Wesbank vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Hawston
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Delicious vs Saldanha
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.