NEWS ARTICLES
Junior Boks retain starting team for England
June 08, 2013
Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has kept his starting fifteen unchanged for the IRB Junior World Championship Pool A fixture against England on Sunday.

There is however one change on the bench, with lock Jannes Kirsten (Vodacom Blue Bulls) replacing Kwagga Smit (flank, MTN Golden Lions).

The Junior Springboks’ second pool match will kick off at 16:45 in the Stade Henri Desgrange in La Roche-sur-Yon.

South Africa’s runway 97-0 victory over the United States on Wednesday has placed them top of Pool A with five points. The three pool winners and the best placed pools runner-up will advance through to the semi-finals.

Theron, who led the Junior Springboks to their first JWC title in 2012, explained that the coaching staff resisted the temptation to change the starting fifteen because they wanted to maintain the continuity.

According to Theron England is a strong, physical side and his team will have to front up for the full 80 minutes.

“Their core skills are very good and we will play against a very well-prepared team. They have good structures in place, many of the players came through the Premiership academies and they play on a regular basis together as a team,” said Theron.

The Junior Springboks coach added the approach of his team will be to build on their momentum from the first game: “We will have to be disciplined and play with the same energy as the team showed against the United States.”

SA U20 team versus England on Sunday is:
15. Cheslin Kolbe (DHL Western Province)
14. Luther Obi (Platinum Leopards)
13. Justin Geduld (SARU contracted)
12. Handré Pollard (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
11. Seabelo Senatla (SARU contracted)
10. Robert du Preez (The Sharks)
9. Stefan Ungerer (The Sharks)
8. Ruan Steenkamp (Vodacom Blue Bulls, captain)
7. Jacques du Plessis (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
6. Roelof Smit (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
5. Dennis Visser (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
4. Irné Herbst (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
3. Luan de Bruin (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)
2. Jacques du Toit (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)
1. Andrew Beerwinkel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
Replacements:
16. Michael Willemse (DHL Western Province)
17. Sti Sithole (DHL Western Province)
18. Jannes Kirsten (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
19. Aidon Davis (EP Kings)
20. Hanco Venter (The Sharks)
21. Dries Swanepoel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
22. Jesse Kriel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
23. Marné Coetzee (The Sharks)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - DHL Western Province vs Xerox Golden Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Friday, October 31 2014
21:00 - Roses United vs Vredenburg
Pelican Park, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.