NEWS ARTICLES
Junior Boks retain starting team for England
June 08, 2013
Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has kept his starting fifteen unchanged for the IRB Junior World Championship Pool A fixture against England on Sunday.

There is however one change on the bench, with lock Jannes Kirsten (Vodacom Blue Bulls) replacing Kwagga Smit (flank, MTN Golden Lions).

The Junior Springboks’ second pool match will kick off at 16:45 in the Stade Henri Desgrange in La Roche-sur-Yon.

South Africa’s runway 97-0 victory over the United States on Wednesday has placed them top of Pool A with five points. The three pool winners and the best placed pools runner-up will advance through to the semi-finals.

Theron, who led the Junior Springboks to their first JWC title in 2012, explained that the coaching staff resisted the temptation to change the starting fifteen because they wanted to maintain the continuity.

According to Theron England is a strong, physical side and his team will have to front up for the full 80 minutes.

“Their core skills are very good and we will play against a very well-prepared team. They have good structures in place, many of the players came through the Premiership academies and they play on a regular basis together as a team,” said Theron.

The Junior Springboks coach added the approach of his team will be to build on their momentum from the first game: “We will have to be disciplined and play with the same energy as the team showed against the United States.”

SA U20 team versus England on Sunday is:
15. Cheslin Kolbe (DHL Western Province)
14. Luther Obi (Platinum Leopards)
13. Justin Geduld (SARU contracted)
12. Handré Pollard (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
11. Seabelo Senatla (SARU contracted)
10. Robert du Preez (The Sharks)
9. Stefan Ungerer (The Sharks)
8. Ruan Steenkamp (Vodacom Blue Bulls, captain)
7. Jacques du Plessis (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
6. Roelof Smit (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
5. Dennis Visser (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
4. Irné Herbst (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
3. Luan de Bruin (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)
2. Jacques du Toit (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)
1. Andrew Beerwinkel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
Replacements:
16. Michael Willemse (DHL Western Province)
17. Sti Sithole (DHL Western Province)
18. Jannes Kirsten (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
19. Aidon Davis (EP Kings)
20. Hanco Venter (The Sharks)
21. Dries Swanepoel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
22. Jesse Kriel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
23. Marné Coetzee (The Sharks)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
HSBC Sevens World Series New Zealand
Friday, February 06 2015
01:00 - South Africa vs France
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:21 - USA vs Japan
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:42 - Australia vs Wales
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:03 - Fij vs Portugal
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:24 - Argentina vs Kenya
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:46 - Scotland vs Samoa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:08 - New Zealand vs Canada
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:30 - England vs Papa New Guinea
Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.