NEWS ARTICLES
Junior Springboks ready for JWC title defence
May 30, 2013
A well-prepared South Africa Under-20 team leaves for France on Thursday where they will defend their Junior World Championship title.

The team held their capping ceremony on Wednesday evening at the Paul Roos Markötter Clubhouse in Stellenboch and the special occasion was attended by parents, SARU Executives, team sponsor representatives and other key stakeholders.

SA U20 coach Dawie Theron, who led Junior Springboks to their first JWC title last season, said the squad departs for France with a fair degree of confidence, although they have only one survivor of last year’s memorable campaign.

“This is a new squad so we are going there to challenge the other teams and to win the tournament,” said Theron. “It is a very tough event because you must negotiate an extremely tough pool stage before the playoffs.

“I am happy with our preparations and the mood in the camp is very good. The players are all excited and looking forward to what will no doubt be an extremely tough tournament,” said Theron.

JWC-winning flyhalf Handré Pollard is the sole survivor of the Class of 2012. The team lost exciting Southern Kings winger Sergeal Petersen because of a hamstring injury, but in Jesse Kriel (fullback/wing) and Rohan Janse van Rensburg (centre) they have two able replacements.

Kriel and Janse van Rensburg are two strong running backs who played in the same SA Schools team last year which also featured Petersen, Pollard and Aidon Davis (No 8). Vodacom Blue Bulls flanker Ruan Steenkamp will captain the squad.

The Junior Springboks kick off their campaign on 5 June against the USA at 20h45, and this will be followed by two more tough pools matches against England (9 June, 16h45) and home team France (13 June, 20h45).

SA JWC pool match schedule (all in La Roch Sur Yon):

5 June at 20h45: SA U20 v United States
9 June at 16h45: SA U20 v England
13 June at 20h45: SA U20 v France
18 June: Play-off matches (TBC)
23 June: Play-off matches (TBC)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:40 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Leopards U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:45 - WP U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
13:00 - Free State 2 vs Griquas 2 (Upington)
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Valke U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SA Schools 2014
14:00 - France U18 vs Wales U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:45 - WP U21 vs Golden Lions U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - Vodacom Blue Bulls vs EP Kings
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.