NEWS ARTICLES
SA U20 aiming for convincing Namibia performance
May 10, 2013
The SA Under-20 team will be aiming for a convincing performance against the senior Namibia side when the two teams clash at 14:50 on Saturday at the Paul Roos Markötter Stadium in Stellenbosch.

It will be the last outing for the Junior Springboks before they head off to France where they will defend their IRB Junior World Championship title next month in France.

The squad spent the past week in Cape Town in preparation for the match, but they will have to make do without the services of several first-choice players who have all been ruled out of action because of injury. Jan Serfontein, Sergeal Petersen, Handré Pollard and also Dries Swanepoel will all watch the encounter against Namibia from the sidelines.

Despite the absence of Pollard, Serfontein (both 2012 JWC winners) and the elusive Petersen SA U20 coach, Dawie Theron, can still rely on the attacking skills of Springbok Sevens stars Seabelo Senatla and Justin Geduld as well as Cheslin Kolbe (DHL Western Province).

The SA U20 backline was in good form in Argentina recently, helping the team to score 12 tries against the Los Pumitas, despite losing the annual series between the two teams 2-1. Theron will especially hope that his forwards will be able to compete aggressively against a Namibian side who will pose a huge physical challenge upfront.

The SA players return to their respective provinces on Sunday and will assemble again on 26 May before flying out to France three days later.

The South Africa Under-20 team:

15. Cheslin Kolbe (DHL Western Province)
14. Luther Obi (Leopards)
13. Justin Geduld (SARU contracted)
12. Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
11. Seabelo Senatla (SARU contracted)
10. Robert du Preez (The Sharks)
9. Stefan Ungerer (The Sharks)
8. Aidon Davis (EP Kings)
7. Jacques du Plessis (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
6. Ruan Steenkamp (Vodacom Blue Bulls, captain)
5. Dennis Visser (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
4. Irne Herbst (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
3. Marne Coetzee (The Sharks)
2. Jacques du Toit (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)
1. Andrew Beerwinkel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
Replacements:
16. Sti Sithole (DHL Western Province)
17. Mike Willemse (DHL Western Province)
18. Jannes Kirsten (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
19. Roelof Smit (Vodacom Blue Bulls)/Kwagga Smith (MTN Golden Lions)
20. Percy Williams (MTN Golden Lions)
21. Sylvian Mahuza (Platinum Leopards)
22. Jacques Rossouw (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
23. Luhan de Bruin (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.