NEWS ARTICLES
SARU announces final South African Under-20 Training Squad
April 30, 2009
The South African Rugby Union (SARU) has announced the names of the 28 players invited to the final South African Under-20 training trials in Saldanha from the 10 – 24 May 2009.

The trials will give players a last chance to impress the national selectors ahead of the announcement of the official SA Under-20 World Cup squad for the IRB World Junior Championships taking place in Japan from the 5 – 22 June 2009.

“It will be an achievement for any of these players to make the final squad as the competition is fierce,” said SA Rugby Manager of Playing the Game Mervin Green.

“Our Under-19 and Under 20 structures are the stepping stones in the development of these players as many of the current Super Rugby players comes from these very same structures.

“Players such as Jean de Villiers, Adrian Jacobs, Francois Steyn, Pierre Spies to name but a few, were all once part of SARU’s Under-19 and 20 programs.

“Our intentions are that from the Under-20 squad, many of these players would soon play Super Rugby and eventually graduate to the Green and Gold.

One such player is Springboks Sevens star and Vodacom Free State Cheetahs centre Robert Ebersohn who has also been invited to the training camp.

Training Squad:

BLUE BULLS: Clayton Blommetjies, Zane Botha, Francois Brummer, Omphile Seabela, Tendayi Chikukwa, Marnus Schoeman, Cornell Hess, Pieter Rossouw de Klerk, Sampie Mastriet, Christiaan Stander, Gerhard Van den Heever, Morne Mellet

FREE STATE: Josias Ebersohn, Robert Ebersohn, Lionel Cronje, Coenraad Oosthuizen

GOLDEN LIONS: Rudy Paige, David Bulbring, Caylib Oosthuizen

KWAZULU NATAL: Julian Redelinghuys, Kyle Cooper, Dale Chadwick, Ross Cronje, Jan Andre Marais, Kenechukwu Okafor

WESTERN PROVINCE: Nicolaas Hanekom, Johann Sadie, Yaasier Hartzenberg

Management Team:

Eric Sauls Head Coach Blue Bulls

Deon Davids Assistant Coach Boland

Nico Serfontein Assistant Coach Blue Bulls

Willem Oliphant Team Manager Eastern Province

Tim Dlulane Logistics Manager Blue Bulls

Elliot Mntunwekhaya Fana Technical Assistant Border

Dr Pierre Vivers Team Doctor SARU

Matime Diale Physiotherapist SARU

Wayne Hector Physiotherapist Western Province

Johan Pretorius Conditioning Coach Sport Science Institute

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Wednesday, July 30 2014
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs NNK
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
Inter Provincial Women B
Saturday, August 02 2014
00:00 - Valke vs Leopards
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.