NEWS ARTICLES
Junior Boks ready for battle with Kiwis
June 14, 2014
The Junior Springboks are ready for their second battle in as many weeks with New Zealand Under-20s when the two rivals meet on Sunday evening in a crunch IRB Junior World Championship semi-final at the QBE Stadium in Albany, Auckland.

Jesse Kriel, the Junior Boks’ utility back, was declared ready and fit after leaving the field against Samoa because of a head blow. He was named in the starting line-up, which shows a number of expected changes for the last four encounter with the tournament hosts.

Dawie Theron, the Junior Springboks coach, on Saturday named almost the same Junior Bok starting team which defeated NZ in their pool encounter two weeks ago at the same venue.

The return of Warrick Gelant at fullback sees Jesse Kriel shifting to outside centre alongside the strong-running Andre Esterhuizen, with his twin brother Dan moving to the bench. Long-striding Lloyd Greeff reclaims his right wing spot from Duhan van der Merwe.

Up front, Theron picked the front row of Thomas du Toit, Corniel Els and Dayan van der Westhuizen while the loose forward combination will be Jacques Vermeulen, Cyle Brink and Aidon Davis.

Handré Pollard will once more captain the team from the flyhalf position.

Pollard and Theron both cautioned that the young Kiwis will come out hard and determined to turn the tables in front of their home supporters.

“We have to be sharp and alert from the first whistle because NZ will play with great determination until the final whistle,” said coach Theron.

“We prepared well for this match but I know we can expect a huge battle. We have to be accurate, though, because it will be a close affair and we will have to take our chances and make sure we defend well when they put us under pressure,” warned Theron.

Mike Ruddock's Ireland have made it to the last four for the first time since the tournament began in 2008, and they will face defending champions England in the first semi-final in QBE Stadium in North Harbour.

Along with the fifth place play-off between Australia and Samoa, the #JWC2014 semi-finals take place on Sunday, June 15 at QBE Stadium, with three of the other positional play-offs taking place at ECOLight Stadium in Pukekohe.

The Junior Springbok team vs. NZ Under-20 on 15 June at the QBE Stadium:

15. Warrick Gelant
14. Lloyd Greeff
13. Jesse Kriel
12. Andre Esterhuizen
11. Sergeal Petersen
10. Handré Pollard (captain)
9. JP Smith
8. Aidon Davis
7. Cyle Brink
6. Jacques Vermeulen
5. Nico Janse van Rensburg
4. JD Schickerling
3. Dayan van der Westhuizen
2. Corniel Els
1. Thomas du Toit
Replacements
16. Joseph Dweba
17. Pierre Schoeman
18. Wilco Louw
19. Abongile Nonkontwana
20. Victor Sekekete
21. Zee Mkhabela
22. Jean-Luc du Plessis
23. Dan Kriel

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.