NEWS ARTICLES
WP Under-19s best side in the country
October 29, 2012
The DHL Western Province Under-19 team got their union's finals day in Durban off to a great start when they beat the Blue Bulls Under19s by 22-18 to lift the Absa Under-19 Provincial title.

The log-topping WP side led 10-3 at half-time and scored the winner with four minutes to go in a tense encounter on the Sharks B-Field.

Play was moved there to protect the main field's pitch for the final of the Absa Currie Cup, but this did not dampen the spirits of the two sides, who gave all.

Outside centre Justin Geduld scored the winner, adding to his first-half try, as Nazeem Adams's team - who lost just two games in 2012 - deservedly lifted the trophy against their tough opponents.

Wing Werner Kok scored the WP U19s' other try, with flyhalf Tommy Allan converting two of his team's five-pointers and also adding one penalty on the day.

Afterwards, coach Adams praised his team's character, saying: "I'm proud of the guys for never giving up - we had to dig deep."

The Vodacom Blue Bulls roped in Jan Serfontein, who played most of his rugby this season for either the Currie Cup side or the Under-21's, as he proved to be very influential during the match.

A try by Serfontein in the second half gave the Blue Bulls the lead, but then Geduld showed the Pretoria team a clear pair of heels.

Scorers:

DHL Western Province Under-19:Tries: Justin Geduld (2), Werner Kok. Conversions: Tommy Allan (2). Penalty: Allan.
Vodacom Blue Bulls Under-19:Tries: Burger Odendaal, Jan Serfontein. Conversion: Jan Enslin. Penalties: Jan Enslin, Jacques Rossouw.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.