NEWS ARTICLES
WP and Blue Bulls in Under-19 final
October 22, 2012
It is a North-South affair in the Absa Under-19 Provincial Championship final in Durban on Saturday where the Vodacom Blue Bulls and DHL Western Province will face each other to claim the title as best young provincial team of the year.

It is fitting for the two outfits to meet in the final, as they were the two best teams through-out the season and the log reflected that domination. In fact, WP (50 points) and the Blue Bulls (47 points) were way ahead of KwaZulu-Natal (38) and the MTN Golden Lions (34), who were the other semi-finalists on the weekend.

Province dispatched of the latter 24-14 in Stellenbosch on Saturday and the Blue Bulls had to come from behind against the team from Durban to eventually run out comfortable 46-35 winners at Loftus Versfeld.

In head to head clashes, WP has the edge, as they have won both league fixtures this season. On 28 July they beat the visiting Blue Bulls 20-16 following a late try at DHL Newlands and on 14 September won by 38-35 in a pulsating match at Loftus Versfeld.

This time however, the winner will be determined at the neutral Mr Price Kings Park in Durban.

With Junior Boks coach Dawie Theron and his national selectors in attendance, there will also be places up for grabs in the extended national Under-20 training squad that will be picked ahead of preparations for the defence of their IRB Junior World Championship title next year in France.

The kick-off is at 12h00 and will be screened live on SuperSport1.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
Saturday, September 20 2014
16:00 - Evergreens vs Bridgton
Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Wesbank vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Hawston
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Delicious vs Saldanha
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Vredenburg vs Ceres
Vredenburg Sports Grounds, Vredenburg
16:00 - Wellington vs Robertson
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Barbarians vs Bonnievale United
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Mossel Bay vs Blanco
Van Riebeeck Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Uniondale vs Crusaders
Uniondale Sports Grounds
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Groot Brakrivier
Rosemore Stadium, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.