NEWS ARTICLES
WP and Blue Bulls top Under-19 log
October 15, 2012
The DHL Western Province and Vodacom Blue Bulls Under-19 teams will host the respective semi-finals of the Absa Under-19 Provincial Championship on Saturday after finishing in the top two positions on the log.

WP will face the fourth-placed MTN Golden Lions in Stellenbosch at 15h00 on Saturday, the same time the Blue Bulls take on KwaZulu-Natal at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria.

Province secured top spot with a 27-13 win against the SWD Eagles in George, but had to dig deep in the second half, after the home side rallied strongly from a 0-22 score at the break.

The Blue Bulls overran Toyota Free State 45-14 in Bloemfontein and set up a meeting with KZN, who edged them out with a late drop goal at Loftus Versfeld two week ago.

The KwaZulu-Natal side almost fluffed their lines though as they just scraped past the Leopards 47-45 in Durban, with the result giving the Lions a late reprieve into the playoffs after a slow start to the season.

•The Border Bulldogs are the B-Division champions after beating the EP Kings 34-17 in Port Elizabeth on Saturday. The youngsters from East London showed real grit in the win, with a brace of tries by Angus Cleopas and 19 points via the boot of fullback Janco Lehmann.

They now play the last placed team in the A-Division, the Eagles, in a promotion/relegation match. This will be played at Outeniqua Park in George at 11h00 on Saturday, 20 October.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Vodacom Super Rugby
Saturday, April 19 2014
LIVE SCORING 17:05 - DHL Stormers vs Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Cell C Community Cup
19:15 - Roodepoort vs Hamiltons
Outeniqua Park, George
Monday, April 21 2014
09:15 - Loser Match 45 vs Loser Match 46
Outeniqua Park, George
11:30 - Winner Match 45 vs Winner Match 46
Outeniqua Park, George
13:45 - Loser Match 47 vs Loser Match 48
Outeniqua Park, George
16:00 - Winner Match 47 vs Winner Match 48
Outeniqua Park, George
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 25 2014
07:35 - Blues vs Waratahs
Eden Park, Auckland
09:40 - Brumbies vs Chiefs
GIO Stadium, Canberra
Vodacom Cup
15:00 - Blue Bulls vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
15:00 - Valke vs Griffons
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.