NEWS ARTICLES
Golden Lions secure first win in Under-19 competition
July 30, 2012
The DHL Western Province Under-19 side came from behind to score a late match-winning try against the Vodacom Blue Bulls in Cape Town on Saturday, whilst the MTN Golden Lions finally got their season in the Absa Under-19 Provincial Championship going by beating the Leopards in Johannesburg.

Elsewhere, KZN had an easy evening in George, beating the SWD Eagles 46-3. They scored seven tries, with SWD’s Divan Nel scoring his team’s first points of the season with a penalty goal.

The Vodacom Blue Bulls jumped out of the blocks at speed and held a 6-0 lead before two yellow cards derailed their effort. They had a 9-3 lead at the break, courtesy of Jacques Rossouw’s boot, but had Neethling Fouchè and Clyde Davids in the sin-bin.

A second half try by Dries Swanepoel gave them a 16-6 lead, but DHL Western Province finished stronger and a try by JJ Gunter five minutes from time secured the 20-16 win.

In Johannesburg, the MTN Golden Lions scored six tries to two in a commanding win against the Leopards. They lead 17-3 at the break and despite cool and windy conditions, continued with their free flowing style in the second half.

The bonus point try came in the 60th minute and two more were to follow in the last 10 minutes.

For a detailed scoring update of all these matches, visit the results page on the website.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.