NEWS ARTICLES
SA Schools trials squad named
July 14, 2012

The Blue Bulls had the majority of their squad called up for the SA Schools trials later this month, which was announced at the conclusion of the Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week in Port Elizabeth.

Following a joint decision by the South African Rugby Union (SARU) and the SA Schools Rugby Association (SASRA), the SA Schools selectors on Saturday named a 50-man trials squad instead of an SA Schools team, as has been the custom at previous Under-18 Craven Weeks.

The SA Schools trial match will take place on 28 July, with a squad of 28 set to be named afterwards to take on Wales, France and England next month.

“We have opted for a change in selection strategy, where we have exposed our selectors to a broader base of players at the various Coca-Cola Youth Weeks, as well as a change in our preparation for incoming tests,” said SARU's Senior Manager: Club, Schools and University Development, Nico Serfontein.

Western Province's Chris October will coach the SA Schools team, with Boland's David Coert the team manager.

SA Schools Trials Group

No

Player

Provincial Union

1

Abongile Nonkontwana

Blue Bulls

2

Aidon Davis

Eastern Province

3

Akhona Sihunu

Border

4

Caswell Khoza

Blue Bulls

5

Chad Solomon

Western Province

6

Christiaan Massyn

Golden Lions

7

Christiaan Meyer

Valke

8

Courtne Cupido

Boland

9

Daniel du Preez

KwaZulu-Natal

10

Dayan van der Westhuizen

Blue Bulls

11

Duhan van der Merwe

South Western Districts

12

Dylon Smith

Golden Lions

13

Edward Schmidt

Free State

14

Francois Esterhuizen

Boland

15

Ganfried May

South Western Districts

16

Gideon Koegelenberg

Boland

17

Handre Pollard

Western Province

18

Heinrich Viljoen

Blue Bulls

19

Hyron Andrews

Blue Bulls

20

Jaco van der Walt

Golden Lions

21

Jano Venter

Pumas

22

Jason Worrall

Western Province

23

JD Schickerling

Western Province

24

Jean Luc du Preez

KwaZulu-Natal

25

Jesse Kriel

KwaZulu-Natal

26

Johan Bannink

Blue Bulls

27

Johan Labuschagne

Valke

28

Jurie Linde

Blue Bulls

29

Justin Philips

Blue Bulls

30

Koch Marx

Golden Lions

31

Leigton Rar van Wyk

Western Province

32

Liam Hendricks

Western Province

33

Malcolm Marx

Golden Lions

34

Marcus Kleinbooi

Blue Bulls

35

Matjikinyane Molapo

Blue Bulls

36

Nicholas Janse van Resnburg

Blue Bulls

37

Ox Nche

Free State

38

Pierre Schoeman

Blue Bulls

39

Ramone Samuels

Western Province

40

Rohan Janse van Rensburg

Blue Bulls

41

Rynard Snyman

Griffons

42

Ryno Eksteen

Blue Bulls

43

Sandile Kubeka

KwaZulu-Natal

44

Selwyn Davids

Eastern Province

45

Sergeal Petersen

Eastern Province

46

Stephan Vermeulen

Golden Lions

47

Thabo Mabuza

Blue Bulls

48

Warrick Galant

South Western Districts

49

Wesley Adonis

Western Province

50

Wilco Louw

Boland

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
Thursday, July 24 2014
20:00 - FNB UKZN Impi vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians
Peter Booysen Park, UKZN Pietermaritzburg Campus
Inter Provincial Women B
Friday, July 25 2014
12:00 - Leopards vs Griquas
Profert Olen Park, Potch
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Mpumalanga Leagues
Saturday, July 26 2014
00:00 - Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:32 - New Zealand vs Canada
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Cell C Sharks
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:54 - Australia vs Sri Lanka
10:16 - Kenya vs Cook Islands
11:00 - Wales vs Malaysia

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.