NEWS ARTICLES
Blue Bulls to meet Lions in final match of Craven Week
July 13, 2012
The Blue Bulls and the Lions will have the honour of playing in the final match of the Coca-Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week in Port Elizabeth after both teams recorded a brace of impressive victories at this year's tournament at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium.

The match will take place on Saturday at 13h40 and will be televised live on SuperSport. The rest of the 20-team field will also be in action on the day, with matches taking place at the Stadium as well as two outer fields starting from 09h10.

The only other unbeaten team at this year's tournament, hosts Eastern Province, are unlucky not to have made the unofficial final after enterprising wins over the Valke (41-17) and Boland (22-13), but they at least have the consolation of playing in the main curtain-raiser against KZN (12h10).

The Blue Bulls booked their place in the showpiece match after convincing victories over Western Province (47-27) on Tuesday and the Pumas (36-10) on Thursday. The Lions, meanwhile, beat Border 29-14 on Monday and followed that up with a hard-nosed 17-8 victory over KZN on Wednesday.

The Blue Bulls, with 12 touchdowns, are this year's joint top try-scorers alongside SWD, Limpopo and WP. In contrast, the Lions could not manage to score a four-try bonus point in either of their matches, but significantly the Gautengers have conceded just two tries – the fewest of any team.

The Blue Bulls boast the tournament's joint top point-scorer in flyhalf Ryno Eksteen, his 28 points (1 try, 10 conversions, 1 penalty) and general play making him one of the standout players of the Week thus far.

Not far behind Eksteen is Lions pivot Jaco van der Walt, his 23 points coming from one try, three conversions and four penalties.

Saturday's Fixtures – Final Day:

09h10: SWD vs Boland (Stadium)
Griffons vs Griquas CD (B field)
EP CD vs Leopards (C field)

10h40: WP vs Pumas (Stadium)
Border vs Limpopo (B field)
Namibia vs Zimbabwe (C field)

12h10: EP vs KZN (Stadium)
Valke vs Free State (B field)
Griquas vs Border CD (C field)

13h40: Blue Bulls vs Lions (Stadium)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Young Guns presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, March 30 2015
14:15 - FNB UJ U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
16:30 - FNB UJ U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
16:45 - FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB UCT
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
18:30 - FNB UKZN vs FNB UFH
Howard College Rugby Stadium, Durban
18:30 - FNB UWC vs FNB WITS
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
19:00 - FNB UP - TUKS vs FNB NWU-PUKKE
Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria
Cell C Community Cup
Thursday, April 02 2015
10:00 - Hamiltons vs Wesbank
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
12:00 - Durbanville-Bellville vs College Rovers
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
14:00 - Despatch vs Wanderers
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
16:00 - Rustenburg Impala vs Pretoria Police
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.