NEWS ARTICLES
SA Academy team for Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week
July 08, 2009
The South African Rugby Union has selected a strong SA Academy team to participate in the annual Under-18 Coca-Cola Craven Week in East London which kicks off on Monday.

Twenty-two teams will be participating in the Under-18 competition with the South African Academy team taking on Zimbabwe in their opening fixture on Tuesday 14 July at the Border Rugby Union stadium.

The SA Academy side will be managed by David J Coert of Boland while Baart Schoeman (Blue Bulls) and Peter Links (Peter Links) have been named as the assistant coaches. Golden Lions flanker Kobus Porter will captain the side.

SA Academy Team – Shandre Claasen (Boland), Ushimen Peteni (Eastern Province), William Small-Smith (Free State), Heimar Williams (Blue Bulls), Ayanda Foley (Eastern Province), Errol Jaggers (Western Province), Francois de Klerk (Blue Bulls), Quinton Kruger (Blue Bulls), Cornell du Preez (Eastern Province), Kobus Porter (c) (Golden Lions), Schalk van Heerden (Blue Bulls), James Meecham (Western Province), Piet Stemmet (Western Province), Lodewikus Lourens (South Western Districts), Kelvin De Bruyn, (Golden Lions). Reserves: Katlego Kgame (Golden Lions), Zolani Faku (Eastern Province), Lindokuhle Nyembe (Free State), Khaya Majola (Kwazulu-Natal), Thabiso Zwane (Western Province), Heinrich Arendse (Western Province), Kieran Goss (Mpumalanga).

Team Manager: David J Coert (Boland)

Coach : Baart Schoeman (Blue Bulls)

Assistant Coach : Peter Links (Western Province)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
World Rugby U20 Championship
Tuesday, June 02 2015
16:30 - Ireland vs Argentina
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
16:30 - France vs Wales
Stadio San Michele, Calvisano
18:30 - England vs Japan
Stadio San Michele, Calvisano
18:30 - Australia vs Samoa
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
20:30 - Italy vs South Africa
Stadio San Michele, Calvisano
20:30 - New Zealand vs Scotland
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
2015 SWD Premier League
Wednesday, June 03 2015
21:00 - Silver Stars vs NMMU George
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, June 05 2015
09:35 - Hurricanes vs Highlanders
McLean Park, Napier
13:00 - Force vs Brumbies
nib Stadium, Perth
2015 Free State Town Challenge Cup
20:00 - UFS Irawas vs FNB CUT Ixias

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.