NEWS ARTICLES
SA Academy team for Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week
July 08, 2009
The South African Rugby Union has selected a strong SA Academy team to participate in the annual Under-18 Coca-Cola Craven Week in East London which kicks off on Monday.

Twenty-two teams will be participating in the Under-18 competition with the South African Academy team taking on Zimbabwe in their opening fixture on Tuesday 14 July at the Border Rugby Union stadium.

The SA Academy side will be managed by David J Coert of Boland while Baart Schoeman (Blue Bulls) and Peter Links (Peter Links) have been named as the assistant coaches. Golden Lions flanker Kobus Porter will captain the side.

SA Academy Team – Shandre Claasen (Boland), Ushimen Peteni (Eastern Province), William Small-Smith (Free State), Heimar Williams (Blue Bulls), Ayanda Foley (Eastern Province), Errol Jaggers (Western Province), Francois de Klerk (Blue Bulls), Quinton Kruger (Blue Bulls), Cornell du Preez (Eastern Province), Kobus Porter (c) (Golden Lions), Schalk van Heerden (Blue Bulls), James Meecham (Western Province), Piet Stemmet (Western Province), Lodewikus Lourens (South Western Districts), Kelvin De Bruyn, (Golden Lions). Reserves: Katlego Kgame (Golden Lions), Zolani Faku (Eastern Province), Lindokuhle Nyembe (Free State), Khaya Majola (Kwazulu-Natal), Thabiso Zwane (Western Province), Heinrich Arendse (Western Province), Kieran Goss (Mpumalanga).

Team Manager: David J Coert (Boland)

Coach : Baart Schoeman (Blue Bulls)

Assistant Coach : Peter Links (Western Province)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, March 06 2015
08:35 - Chiefs vs Highlanders
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
10:40 - Brumbies vs Force
GIO Stadium, Canberra
Vodacom Cup
15:00 - Valke vs Blue Bulls
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
19:00 - Welwitschias vs Golden Lions
Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
19:00 - Pumas vs Griffons
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Vodacom Super Rugby
Saturday, March 07 2015
08:35 - Blues vs Emirates Lions
QBE Stadium, Albany, Auckland
10:40 - Reds vs Waratahs
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Cell C Community Cup
15:00 - Ferros vs Despatch
Puma Stadium, Emalahleni
16:00 - Springs vs PE Police
Springs Rugby Club, Springs
16:00 - Old Selbornians vs Rustenburg Impala
Kempston Park, East London

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.