NEWS ARTICLES
SARU announce names of U16 High Performance Squad
September 14, 2011
Fifty of South Africa’s best Under-16 rugby players have been selected to attend a High Performance Camp in Cape Town early next month, where they will benefit from interaction with some of the best coaches and other sport experts in the country.

The South African Rugby Union (SARU) selected the 50 players following the Grant Khomo Under-16 Week, the Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week and Under-18 Academy Week earlier this season. The invited players will attend the camp in Paarl from 2-9 October.

SA Under-20 coach Dawie Theron will work closely with the players during the camp, while SARU have also invited other high profile rugby personalities such as Allister Coetzee (former Springbok assistant coach, current DHL Stormers and DHL WP head coach), Chester Williams (former Bok wing and Cats coach), Louis Koen (former Bok flyhalf and current kicking coach), Hanyani Shimange (former Bok hooker) and Ian MacDonald (former Bok flank and current breakdown specialist coach at the Golden Lions) to work with the squad.

Henning Gericke, the Springboks’ mental skills coach between 2004 and 2007, Jill Taylor (life skills coach), Clint Readhead (former Bok physiotherapist and currently involved with BokSmart) and Shelley Meltzer (dietician) will also conduct sessions with the squad.

The national selectors under the leadership of Peter Jooste will also attend the training camp, after which an Under-16 Elite Squad will be selected. These players will be closely monitored and their wellbeing will be indirectly managed by SARU.

According to Herman Masimla, SARU’s Manager of Junior High Performance, training camps like these are important to identify good players early in an effort to help them develop properly with an eye on senior rugby.

In the SA Schools Team 2011, 13 of the players were at SARU’s High Performance Training camp either in 2009 or 2010.

“I have no doubt that some of these boys can go all the way to Absa Currie Cup, Vodacom Super Rugby and even the Springboks in years to come,” said Masimla.

“For us it’s imperative to identify them at an early stage of their careers, so that we can work with them and make sure they go through an important developmental phase in their careers. Apart from rugby specific training, we’ve also invited people like Henning Gericke and Shelley Meltzer to do sessions with the squad, as mental skills and the right eating habits are also very important as these boys develop.”

The squad will assemble in Cape Town at the Sports Science Institute Building in Newlands on Sunday 2 October, after which they will depart for Paarl Gymnasium, where they will stay for the duration of the training camp.

SA Under-16 High Performance Squad:

Johannes Linde, Justin Phillips, Albertus Behardus Erasmus, Lungelo Dowie, Rudolph G Snyman, Hyron Andrews, Johan van Wyk, Francois Steyn, Xander van Wyk (all Blue Bulls); Chemandre van Schalkwyk (Boland); Jose Shaw, Lungelo Gosa, Abongile Nonkontwana, Thabani Mgugudo (all Border); Noel Kapank, Siya Lawu, Peet Schoeman, Ernst Stapleton, C J Velleman, Sintu Manjezi, Stephan Ebersohn, Justin Antonie (all Eastern Province); Johan Labushagne (Valke); E W Viljoen, Julian Delicado, Reinhardt Arndt (all Free State); Sechaba Matsoele (Griffons); Matthew Edward, Jean-Luc du Preez, Daniel du Preez, Rogers Zondi, Njabulo Gemede (all KZN); Matjkinyane Nkosinathi Molapo (Limpopo Blue Bulls); Innocent Radebe, Godfrey Ramaboea, Wiehan Jacobs, Vean Roodt, Frans van Wyk (all Golden Lions); Menzi Nhlabathi, Daniel Maartens (both Pumas); Warren Gelant, Remu Malan, Jaco du Toit, Gregory Nel (all SWD); Dewald Naude, Dennis Cox, Graham Geldenhuys, Jacques Vermeulen, Regardt Louw, Lucian Forbes (all Western Province).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Friday, October 31 2014
21:00 - Roses United vs Vredenburg
Pelican Park, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Repechage
Saturday, November 01 2014
14:00 - South-East 2 (Barbarians) vs South-West 2 (Durbell)
Outeniqua Park, George
Saturday, November 08 2014
16:30 - Central 2 (Upington) vs Winner (Barbarians v Durbell)
Die Eiland, Upington
Castle Lager Outgoing Tour
19:30 - Ireland vs South Africa
Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Saturday, November 15 2014
16:30 - England vs South Africa
Twickenham, London
Saturday, November 22 2014
16:00 - Italy vs South Africa
Stadio Euganeo, Padova
Saturday, November 29 2014
16:30 - Wales vs South Africa
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
HSBC Sevens World Series Dubai
Friday, December 05 2014
07:00 - South Africa vs Portugal
7he Sevens, Dubai
07:22 - Wales vs Canada
7he Sevens, Dubai
07:44 - Fiji vs France
7he Sevens, Dubai

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.