NEWS ARTICLES
Springbok squad to Argentina named
August 18, 2012
The Springbok squad that will be travelling to Argentina was named in Cape Town on Saturday evening, with Craig Burden coming in for the injured Bismarck du Plessis at hooker.

Du Plessis injured his right knee early in the game. He was taken for scans during the game, which confirmed the diagnosis of an injury to his medial and anterior cruciate ligaments. It will require surgical correction and he will be out for the remainder of the season.

Burden, who plays for The Sharks, was on the official standby list and will depart with the squad from Johannesburg on Sunday morning.

Apart from Du Plessis, the match day 22 that beat Argentina by 27-6 have been retained and five players were added to provide depth in certain crucial positions – Tiaan Liebenberg and Burden (hookers), Dean Greyling (prop), Juandré Kruger (lock) and Jano Vermaak (scrumhalf).

Following the Springboks’ return from Argentina, the national selectors will meet to select a touring squad of 28 that will travel to Australia and New Zealand for the third and fourth rounds of The Castle Rugby Championship.

“We only finalised the touring squad after the Test against Argentina at DHL Newlands on Saturday afternoon as we wanted to first assess the injury situation,” said Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer.

“It’s never nice to leave behind players, but we’re only permitted to travel with 26 players. The players that stay behind will benefit from game time in the Absa Currie Cup and will certainly be in the selection frame when we select the squad for the next leg of The Castle Rugby Championship.”

The 26-man Springbok squad to Argentina:

Forwards (15): Willem Alberts, Andries Bekker, Craig Burden, Pat Cilliers, Marcell Coetzee, Keegan Daniel, Jannie du Plessis, Eben Etzebeth, Dean Greyling, Juandré Kruger, Tiaan Liebenberg, Tendai Mtawarira, Jacques Potgieter, Adriaan Strauss, Flip van der Merwe.

Backs (11): Jean de Villiers (captain), JJ Engelbrecht, Bryan Habana, Francois Hougaard, Zane Kirchner, Patrick Lambie, Lwazi Mvovo, Ruan Pienaar, Frans Steyn, Morné Steyn, Jano Vermaak.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - DHL Western Province vs Xerox Golden Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Friday, October 31 2014
21:00 - Roses United vs Vredenburg
Pelican Park, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Repechage
Saturday, November 01 2014
16:00 - South-East 2 (SAPS PE/Barbarians) vs South-West 2 (Durbell)
Swellendam Sports Grounds

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.