NEWS ARTICLES
Ref team for Super Rugby 2013 announced
December 20, 2012
Six South Africans were on Wednesday named among an 18-man strong referee team announced by SANZAR for the 2013 Vodacom Super Rugby competition.

Jason Jaftha makes his Vodacom Super Rugby debut as part of a South African group that also includes Craig Joubert, Jaco Peyper, Jonathan Kaplan, Lourens van der Merwe and Stuart Berry.

Jaftha is one of five newcomers to the list which also includes Argentinean Francisco Pastrana (who controlled his first Vodacom Super Rugby match in 2012).

"The recent form of some of our referees in the Test environment has given us an excellent senior group within the team, and we have been able to include a healthy number of young referees," said Lyndon Bray, SANZAR Game Manager. "They have been selected with an eye to the future, both for Super Rugby and Test rugby."

Australia's James Leckie has been recalled to the squad, while Rohan Hoffman (a former professional rugby player), Jaftha and Nick Briant from New Zealand get their first taste of Vodacom Super Rugby with their selections.

"Along with the five new referees introduced to Super Rugby in 2012, we have a very strong nucleus of younger referees, blended with some of the best in the world at the top of their game."

The full Super Rugby Referee Team for 2013 is:

Craig Joubert, Jaco Peyper, Jonathan Kaplan, Lourens van der Merwe, Stuart Berry, Jason Jaftha (South Africa)

Chris Pollock, Glen Jackson, Garratt Williamson, Jonathon White, Mike Fraser, Nick Briant (New Zealand)

Steve Walsh, Andrew Lees, Angus Gardner, James Leckie, Rohan Hoffman (Australia)

Francisco Pastrana (Argentina).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Currie Cup First Division
Friday, August 29 2014
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs WP U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
13:00 - Free State U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.