NEWS ARTICLES
Deysel in charge of Sharks in Bloemfontein
July 03, 2014
Loose forward Jean Deysel takes over the captaincy from Bismarck du Plessis and will captain the Cell C Sharks in their Super Rugby clash against the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein on Saturday. Du Plessis will play off the bench as Director of Rugby Jake White decided to give his Sharks and Springbok front row some rest.

The run-on front row will be Dale Chadwick, Kyle Cooper and Lourens Adriaanse.

Anton Bresler makes a welcome return to action and has been named alongside new-Bok Stephan Lewies in the second row.

Tim Swiel has been named to start at flyhalf with Frans Steyn reverting to centre, partnering S’bura Sithole in the midfield.

Thomas du Toit, back from an outstanding campaign for the SA Under-20 side, has earned a call-up to the senior side, having featured in the Vodacom Cup for the Sharks XV earlier this season.

The Sharks team is: 15. SP Marais, 14. JP Pietersen, 13. S’bura Sithole, 12. Frans Steyn, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Tim Swiel, 9. Cobus Reinach, 8. Ryan Kankowski, 7. Jean Deysel (captain), 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Anton Bresler, 4. Stephan Lewies, 3. Lourens Adriaanse, 2. Kyle Cooper, 1. Dale Chadwick. Substitutes: 16. Thomas du Toit, 17. Bismarck du Plessis, 18. Jannie du Plessis, 19. Willem Alberts, 20. Tera Mtembu, 21. Charl McLeod, 22. Odwa Ndungane, 23. Tonderai Chavhanga

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Eastern Province Grand Challenge
Saturday, August 23 2014
15:30 - Grahamstown Brumbies vs NMMU
Oval, Grahamstown
15:30 - Progress vs Harlequins
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
15:30 - African Bombers vs SAPS
Zwide Stadium, Port Elizabeth
15:30 - Kruisfontein vs Despatch
Country Club, Humansdorp
15:30 - Spring Rose vs Crusaders
New Brighton Oval, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
15:30 - Belhar vs NNK
Accordian Park, Belhar
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
LIVE SCORING 21:40 - Argentina vs South Africa
Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
18:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 21 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Free State U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.