NEWS ARTICLES
Burger leads as Senatla makes Stormers debut
July 02, 2014
Springbok flank Schalk Burger will captain the DHL Stormers in Saturday's all-South African Vodacom Super Rugby Derby at DHL Newlands (kick-off 17h05), whilst SA Sevens speedster Seabelo Senatla has been named on the bench.

Burger missed his team's 21-19 win over the Sharks at the end of May with a neck injury but he took a full part in the Springboks' June Test Series against the World XV, Wales and Scotland and makes a welcome return for the DHL Stormers this week.

The return of Burger in the No.7 jersey is one of six changes to the starting line-up that did duty against the Sharks - three of them being positional. The positional switches see Juan de Jongh (outside centre to inside centre) and Sailosi Tagicakibau (left wing to outside centre) team up in the midfield, with Cheslin Kolbe moving from the right wing to left wing.

There are also three new faces on the bench in the form of the fit-again pairing of hooker Tiaan Liebenberg and scrumhalf Louis Schreuder, whilst SA Sevens and former SA Under-20 ace Seabelo Senatla comes in for his first taste of Super Rugby.

Senatla will be available for the DHL Stormers for the next two weeks, having signed a twin deal with WP Rugby and SA Rugby, before he joins up with the South African team for the Commonwealth Games later this month.

Last, but certainly not least, DHL Newlands crowd favourite Gio Aplon will make his return to action from a dislocated elbow in the No.14 jersey. Aplon - who will leave for France after the Super Rugby season - has not played since injuring his elbow against the Reds on March 29.

The DHL Stormers lost 12-28 to the Bulls in Pretoria on May 10 the last time these two sides met (the Stormers' only Super Rugby defeat that month), and Coetzee added: "Stormers-Bulls games are always hard-fought and memorable encounters and this will be no different.

The DHL Stormers team for Saturday (v the Bulls) is as follows:

15. Jaco Taute, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Sailosi Tagicakibau, 12. Juan de Jongh, 11. Cheslin Kolbe, 10. Kurt Coleman, 9. Nic Groom, 8. Duane Vermeulen, 7. Schalk Burger, (captain), 6. Nizaam Carr, 5. Ruan Botha, 4. Michael Rhodes, 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Deon Fourie, 1. Alistair Vermaak. Replacements: 16. Tiaan Liebenberg, 17. Sti Sithole, 18. Martin Dreyer, 19. Manuel Carizza, 20. Siya Kolisi, 21. Louis Schreuder, 22. Peter Grant, 23. Seabelo Senatla

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:40 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Leopards U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:45 - WP U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
13:00 - Free State 2 vs Griquas 2 (Upington)
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Valke U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SA Schools 2014
14:00 - France U18 vs Wales U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:45 - WP U21 vs Golden Lions U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - Vodacom Blue Bulls vs EP Kings
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.