NEWS ARTICLES
DHL Stormers change five for Lions at home
April 17, 2014
Springbok captain Jean de Villiers is back in the DHL Stormers line-up in one five changes to the team for Saturday's Vodacom Super Rugby clash against the Lions at DHL Newlands (kick-off 17h05).

De Villiers resumes the team captaincy from Duane Vermeulen and will line up at inside centre, with Damian de Allende shifting back to the right-wing – in place of the injured Kobus van Wyk – for the DHL Stormers’ second all-South African encounter of the season.

In other changes amongst the backs this week, Nic Groom and Demetri Catrakilis return to form a new-look halfback combination for the Stormers, with Peter Grant shifting to fullback and scrumhalf Louis Schreuder and fullback Jaco Taute dropping down to the bench.

The DHL Stormers pack remains unchanged from their previous clash – against the Waratahs in Cape Town two weeks ago – but there are a number of additions amongst the replacements.

Joining Schreuder and Taute on the bench this week are fit-again prop Pat Cilliers and lock Jurie van Vuuren – replacing the injured pair of Oli Kebble and Tazz Fuzani, respectively – whilst winger Devon Williams, the top try-scorer in the 2014 Vodacom Cup, comes into a Super Rugby matchday squad for the first time in his fledgling career.

DHL Stormers team: Peter Grant, Damian de Allende, Juan de Jongh, Jean de Villiers (captain), Sailosi Tagicakibau, Demetri Catrakilis, Nic Groom, Duane Vermeulen, Siya Kolisi, Nizaam Carr, Michael Rhodes, Ruan Botha, Frans Malherbe, Deon Fourie, Steven Kitshoff. Replacements: Stephan Coetzee, Pat Cilliers, Brock Harris, Jurie van Vuuren, Sikhumbuzo Notshe, Louis Schreuder, Devon Williams, Jaco Taute.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:40 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Leopards U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:45 - WP U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
13:00 - Free State 2 vs Griquas 2 (Upington)
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Valke U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SA Schools 2014
14:00 - France U18 vs Wales U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:45 - WP U21 vs Golden Lions U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - Vodacom Blue Bulls vs EP Kings
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.