NEWS ARTICLES
Coetzee changes five for Brumbies
March 19, 2014
DHL Stormers head coach Allister Coetzee has made five changes to his team for Saturday's Vodacom Super Rugby meeting with the Brumbies in Canberra (kick-off 10h40 SA time).

One of the five changes is positional, with Gio Aplon shifting from wing to fullback, meaning a first-ever DHL Stormers start for Sailosi Tagicakibau (at No.11), with Peter Grant coming in at flyhalf for Demetri Catrakilis.

Grant, who will make his 93rd appearance for the DHL Stormers, will make his first start of 2014, whilst fit-again centre Juan de Jongh - who flew over to Sydney this week - will sit on the bench as he looks for his first taste of action this season.

Up front, meanwhile, fit-again tighthead prop Frans Malherbe (toe injury) takes over from Brok Harris in the No.3 jersey - with the latter reverting to the bench - and Michael Rhodes (shoulder) is back in the mix as the lock replacement for De Kock Steenkamp, who flew home with a groin injury earlier this week.

The DHL Stormers team versus the Brumbies is as follows:

15. Gio Aplon
14. Kobus van Wyk
13. Jean de Villiers (captain)
12. Damian de Allende
11. Sailosi Tagicakibau
10. Peter Grant
9. Nic Groom
8. Duane Vermeulen
7. Schalk Burger (vice-captain)
6. Deon Fourie
5. Michael Rhodes
4. Ruan Botha
3. Frans Malherbe
2. Tiaan Liebenberg
1. Steven Kitshoff
Replacements:
16. Stephan Coetzee
17. Oliver Kebble
18. Brok Harris
19. Siya Kolisi
20. Nizaam Carr
21. Louis Schreuder
22. Demetri Catrakilis
23. Juan de Jongh

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.