NEWS ARTICLES
Catrakilis to start at flyhalf for DHL Stormers
February 19, 2014
Head coach Allister Coetzee has announced his starting line-up for the DHL Stormers' first game of the 2014 Vodacom Super Rugby season - against the Lions in Johannesburg on Saturday.

Springbok skipper Jean de Villiers will lead the DHL Stormers in their season-opener, with deputy Schalk Burger lining up in the No.7 jersey.

Burger will pack down in an all-Springbok loose trio - alongside Siya Kolisi and Duane Vermeulen - whilst three starting players will be on Super Rugby debut, with a further two competition debutants on the bench for the DHL Stormers.

Former WP age-group star Kobus van Wyk has been rewarded for his outstanding pre-season form with a place on the wing and Michael van der Spuy will partner Jean de Villiers at centre in the absence of injured Bok midfielder Juan de Jongh.

Argentine lock Manuel Carizza will spearhead the Stormers' line-out in his first taste of Super Rugby action, whilst flyhalf Demetri Catrakilis will make his first Super Rugby appearance for the DHL Stormers - having being an Absa Currie Cup regular for DHL WP and also playing at this level for the Kings.

On the bench, meanwhile, Oliver Kebble will provide prop cover and fellow young gun Ryno Eksteen (recently named in the SA Under-20 training squad) will serve as the additional outside back - both players also being on Super Rugby debut.

The DHL Stormers team for Saturday (v the Lions - kick-off 19h10) is as follows:

15. Gio Aplon, 14. Kobus van Wyk, 13. Michael van der Spuy, 12. Jean de Villiers (captain), 11. Damian de Allende, 10. Demetri Catrakilis, 9. Louis Schreuder, 8. Duane Vermeulen, 7. Schalk Burger (vice-captain), 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Manuel Carizza, 4. Rynhardt Elstadt, 3. Frans Malherbe, 2. Scarra Ntubeni, 1. Steven Kitshoff. Replacements: 16. Deon Fourie, 17. Oliver Kebble, 18. Pat Cilliers, 19. Michael Rhodes, 20. Nizaam Carr, 21. Nic Groom, 22. Kurt Coleman, 23. Ryno Eksteen.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.